PMP training edison nj


It is interesting to note that pmp certification the project management professional certification has been constantly holding real high amidst lots of certifications from many different professional bodies. This clearly demonstrates the superiority of PMP certification and its mandate for current and upcoming project managers
We have prepared our PMP Training course curriculum with efforts from candidates who have successfully cleared their PMP exam in their very first attempt with 100% success rate in first attempt. Having been prepared by PMP certified professionals who have lots of real-time experience this course curriculum will help you pass PMP exam and can assist you with your project management career
PMP training from most trusted brand at BEST PRICE in the world offers you unique advantage of
1) 35 hours of PDU upon course completion
2) Learn at your Own PLACE, Own PACE
3) Online self-paced training with life-time access. YOU WILL NOT SEE THIS BEST PRICE FOR SUCH QUALITY CONTENT. THIS IS AN OPEN CHALLENGE. AVAIL THIS UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY
4) PMP training material prepared by PMP certified professionals unlike other training companies who hire trainers who have no real idea of what PMP is and how this can help you leverage your project management career
5) Fantastic Customer Support available 24×7 to answer all your questions
Why PMP Training at Edison NJ?
Edison NJ is the hub of new jersey that is closest to central new jersey as well as offering best transportation connectivity to Newyork city. With lots of companies that have continuous projects, upcoming projects in-line the rate of PMP certified project managers hired in this locality is very high compared to other locations. To get best benefit out of PMP training and progress further in project manager career without delay, purchase our PMP training kit that does offer 35 hours of PDU without delay
Got some questions : support@learnersreference.com

AWS Certified Associate Exams On Sale



PMP Closing Project Practice Exam

Which of the following represents the final task during project close-out?
A. Reassignment of team member.
B. Verification that contractual obligations were met.
C. Transferring the deliverables to the client.
D. Completion of performance/lessons-learned records.
Answer: C
Which of the following items is required when developing a detailed project cost
estimate?
A. Project character
B. Management plan
C. Cost plan
D. Resource requirements
Answer: D
Which of the following can be used to measure overall project performance?
A. A work breakdown structure.
B. A Gantt chart.
C. An earned value chart.
D. A PERT chart.
E. A flow chart.
Answer: C
What should you as the project manager do in the event of reduced funding on your
project?
A. Perform detailed financial analysis and renegotiate for adequate funding.
B. Only do as much work as the new budget permits and document actions taken.
C. Inform in customer that the project will be delayed an adjust resources accordingly
D. Inform the customer of impacts and negotiate a change in scope.
E. Abandon the project until funds are made available.
Answer: D
Consider the following scenario: the contract is a fixed price/lump sum contract.
The change control procedure in place states that written authorization for all
changes is required. You noticed that there is a 200% budget overrun due to one of
the project team members verbally instructing a supplier to perform work outside
of its contracted scope of work.
How would you as the project manager address this project team member for the
apparent disregard for following directions? What conflict resolution style will you
employ?
A. Compromising
B. Problem-solving
C. Forcing
D. Smoothing
E. Withdrawal
Answer: B
Which of the following would you use in risk identification due to it allowing a
systemic evaluation of the work?
A. Conference chart
B. Design specification
C. Work breakdown structure.
D. Project slow chart
E. Project chart
Answer: C
Which of the following items would be the most important aspect to communicate in
an introductory meeting where the prime construction contractor in a renovation
project withdrew during early construction and a new contractor was chosen and
new crews reported to the job?
A. Introducing the team members and the communications exchange.
B. Establishing authority as the manager in charge.
C. Ensuring that all crew members are cognizant of the line of command.
D. Identifying the project goals and objectives.
E. Outlining behavior and performance rules to the crew.
Answer: D
As the project manager, which of the following techniques would you employ to
control the project schedule?
A. Pareto diagram.
B. Statistical sampling.
C. Performance measurement
D. Parametric modeling.
E. All of the above.
Answer: C
Following are various outputs. Which output is a consequence of project plan
execution?
A. The work breakdown structure.
B. The project character.
C. The change requests.
D. The responsibility assignment matrix.
Answer: C

You are conducting a status meeting and monitoring your risk register when you discover
a risk that remains even after you implement all of your response strategies. What kind of
risk is this and what should you do about it?
A. It’s a residual risk. You don’t need to plan a response strategy for it because you’ve
already implemented all of the risk responses you can plan for.
B. It’s a secondary risk. You don’t need to worry about it.
C. It’s a contingency reserve. You should only use it if the first risk occurs.
D. It’s a residual risk. You need to plan a response strategy for it.
Answer: A
You are managing a project with 23 team members and six key stakeholders. Two team
members identify a problem with the current approach. Addressing that problem will
require changes to the project plan and its subsidiary plans. One of the stakeholders
previously indicated that any delays are unacceptable, and your team members tell you
that it’s possible the change could cause the team to miss at least one critical deadline
What is the BEST way to deal with this situation?
A. Gather consensus among the team that you should make the change before
approaching the stakeholders, so that they can see the team supports making the change.
B. Deny the change because any delays are unacceptable.
C. Analyze the impact that the change will have on the work to be done, the schedule and
the budget.
D. Make the change to the project plan and subsidiary plans, and ask the team to
implement the change.
Answer: C
As you complete each deliverable for your project, you check that it is correct along with
your stakeholders and sponsors. Which process are you performing?
A. Scope Control
B. Activity Definition
C. Scope Definition
D. Scope Verification
Answer: D
The project charter is typically approved by the project sponsor, although some charters
can be approved by key stakeholders instead. Which of the following BEST describes the
role of the project sponsor on the project?
A. The sponsor verifies that all of the work was completed
B. The sponsor negotiates all contracts
C. The sponsor provides funding for the project
D. The sponsor manages the project
Answer: C
Which is the BEST description of project scope?
A. All of the features and deliverables your project will deliver
B. All of the products your project will make
C. All of the people involved in your project
D. All of the work you will do to build the product
Answer: D
There are 17 people on a project. How many lines of communication are there?
A. 68
B. 136
C. 112
D. 105
Answer: B
You are managing an accounting project when a new CFO is hired at your company
He’ll be affected by all accounting projects in your company. What’s the BEST thing for
you to do?
A. Work with him to understand the current requirements and determine if he has new
ones to add to the project.
B. Keep working on the project and get his feedback when he can review the finished
product.
C. Show him the Project Charter so that he knows that you are in charge of the project.
D. Add him to the communications plan.
Answer: A
Complete the following sentence: “The later a defect is found, __________.”
A. the more expensive it is to repair
B. the easier it is to find
C. the less important it is to the product
D. the faster it is to repair
Answer: A
A request, demand or assertion of a contract partner for consideration, compensation or
payment under a legally binding contract, such as a disputed change, is often referred to
as a99
A. Refinement
B. Trial
C. Audit
D. Claim
Answer: D
You identified a technical risk in your project and assigned a contingency for that.
Planning contingency reserves is part of what risk response strategy?
A. Passive risk acceptance
B. Active risk acceptance
C. Active risk mitigation
D. Passive risk avoidance
Answer: B
A project underwent a major Scope change, which increased cost and work levels. What
does this mean for Earned value data?
A. As baselines should generally not be adjusted, the project is due to exceed its budget
from now on.
B. There are several reasons to change a baseline, but not scope changes. The project will
exceed its budget.
C. The cost baseline will be updated and the new baseline will be the basis for future
earned value analysis.
D. Earned value analysis becomes useless after a scopechange, the technique should not
be used any more.
Answer: C
Which of the following is NOT typically found in a project charter?
A. Project requirements
B. Authorization for a project manager to work on a project
C. Work packages decomposed into activities
D. An initial set of schedule milestones
Answer: C
Which of the following is NOT an output of the Close Project process?
A. Project files
B. Project closure documents
C. Project management methodology
D. Formal acceptance documentation
Answer: C
You are managing a construction project to install wiring in an office building. You
discover that one of your team members has taken a box of cable from the job site so he
can wire his attic. What is the BEST way to respond?
A. Report the team member to PMI
B. Call the police
C. Report the team member to your manager
D. Do nothing
Answer: B
You’re managing a construction project to install several hundred air conditioner panels
in a new office building. Every floor has identical panels. The customer, a construction
contracting company, has provided specifications for the installations. The team is using
a process to install and verify each panel. As the team completes each panel, your team’s
quality control inspector measures it and identifies defects. The root cause of each defect
is identified. You want to identify the ongoing trends of defective installations. Which is
the BEST tool to use for this?
A. Run chart
B. Pareto chart
C. Control chart
D. Fishbone diagram
Answer: A

PMP Questions

Which statement describes best the term Sink node?
A. It is a node in a WBS, where several branches are brought back together.
B. It is a node in a Conditional network diagram, at which it becomes deterministic.
C. It is a node in a Decision tree, showing various branches with the same chance.
D. It is a node in a Network logic diagram which has multiple predecessors.
Answer: D
Situational leadership as defined by Hersey and Blanchard consists of the stages
A. Must-be requirements, one-dimensional requirements, attractive requirements
B. Acquisition stage, learning stage, performance stage, exhaustion stage
C. Directing, supporting, coaching, delegating.
D. Direct style, instrumental style, relational style.
Answer: C
The use of scarce resources must be decided upon with functional managers before it
causes delays in your project. Which is probably your most important skill right now?
A. Negotiating
B. Facilitating
C. Documenting
D. Planning
Answer: A
You are project manager for a project with a multi-million value assigned by a company
that is listed at a US stock exchange.
Recent Earned value analysis after app. 25% completion told you that your project has a
CPI of 0.76. What should you do right now?
A. It is still early in the project and data are yet inaccurate. Wait a while and allow
numbers from the project to stabilize.
B. The variance is a signal of a sound project which is well under budget. There is no
need for action.
C. You should immediately inform your management, which should then assess whether
this CPI constitutes a material financial issue.
D. A project that much under budget may be a problem for negotiating future budgets.
Try to spend money somewhere else.
Answer: C
The ___________ can be used to assess outlays and funding requirements.
A. Cost variance analysis.
B. Cost assignment matrix
C. Cost control plan
D. Cost baseline
Answer: D
___________ are not necessarily used to establish the Cost baseline of a project?
A. The Risk breakdown structure and the Risk register.
B. The Project schedule and Resource calendars.
C. Schedule activity or work package cost estimates.
D. The Work breakdown structure and WBS dictionary.
Answer: A
Which statement describes best handling of assumptions during the Initiating processes?
A. Risks are a sign of uncertainty.Avoiding all uncertainties means that a project should
have no risks at all.
B. Managing and organizing assumptions means avoiding risks right from the start of the
project.
C. It is the responsibility of the sales person in charge to identify all risks related to a
customer project.
D. Organizational, environmental and external assumptions should be addressed by the
project charter.
Answer: D
You have recently been named as the project manager of a new project under contract.
The sponsor of the project gave you the contract which has been signed by the customer
and a document Statement of work. He asked you to go on with initiation. Which
document should you develop next?
A. Scope statement
B. Preliminary scope statement
C. Project charter
D. Project schedule
Answer: C
Which question is not appropriate for a weighting system to evaluate seller’s performance
according to weighted criteria?
A. Has a CV of the prospective project manager been sent with the proposal?
B. What financial status and reputation in the market place could be assessed?
C. What is the yearly investment in development of personnel per year and employee?
D. How many reference customers have been verified by the seller in the specific field?
Answer: A
The Communications management plan is a document, which includes descriptions of6
A. Responsibility assignments
B. Stakeholder communication requirements
C. Activity level status reports
D. Project level performance reports
Answer: B
What is the benefit of a Weighting system over a Screening system when used for
selection among sellers?
A. A weighting system is faster and easier to use.
B. A weighting system is less prone to subjective prejudice.
C. Criteria for a weighting system are easier to define.
D. A weighting system allows prioritization of selection criteria.
Answer: D
Crashing describes a technique to speed up a project by…
A. …overlapping activities which were originally planned to be done in sequence.
B. …reallocating existing resources or assigning additional resources to the project.
C. …reducing the number of features of the product in order to reduce development work.
D. …reducing the duration estimates for activities to increase the pressure applied to the
staff.
Answer: B
What are extrinsic motivators?
A. Motivators derived from within the individual
B. Incentives such as money, gifts, and rewards.
C. Hygiene factors of the work environment
D. Motivators specific to an individual.
Answer: D
As a project manager you can assign any one of two team members to a highly coveted
task. Both are equally capable, but one of them is a member of your in-group. To the
other one, you have far more distance.
How should you behave?
A. You take the person not in your group to avoid misunderstandings.
B. You delegate the decision to a third team member to avoid the conflict.
C. Chose the group person. The trustful relation will benefit the project.
D. You disclose the situation to stakeholders and solicit a joint decision.
Answer: D
Which is a technique often used for Quality assurance?
A. Quality audit.
B. Code review.
C. Scope verification.
D. Inspection.
Answer: A
Which of the following are not common Barriers to project team building?
A. Differing outlooks, priorities, and interests
B. Excessive team member commitment
C. Role conflicts
D. Unclear project objectives/outcomes
Answer: B
Your project run for a customer is coming to an end. The customer has been contractually
granted a three years warranty period for the product of the project. What should you do
first?
A. There is no additional work to be done. The contract should describe all processes in
sufficient detail.
B. Hand all relevant documentation over to the organizational unit responsible for
handling the warranty.
C. Changes on the product can affect warranty clauses. Ensure that these clauses are
aligned with the final specifications.
D. According to many legislations, you cannot formally close a project before the end of
the warranty period.
Answer: C
During execution in a project to build a major road bridge, your team found a hefty flaw
in the technical drawings. On an ad-hoc base, they had to find and implement a
workaround to avoid delays and mitigate technical problems. What should you do next?
A. It is normal in projects that, during project execution, inconsistencies arise between
planning documents and actual implementation. This is no problem as long as the
functional status of the product is maintained.
B. A formal change request from hind side is not sensible. Create some additional
documents describing the workaround and sign them by yourself, you can present them
during the next regular CCB meeting.
C. Meticulously document the problem and the workaround to create a requested change
to the project management plan, which will then be passed to the body responsible for the
change control decision.
D. The workaround was performed on a technical level only. As long as it does not
influence the function of the bridge or the organizational configuration of the project, a
change request will not be necessary.
Answer: C
What is important for Quality auditors?
A. They must be in-house personnel.
B. They must be third-party staff.
C. They must be properly trained.
D. They must be mandated by theauditee.
Answer: C
Your organization has the choice between several internal projects it could run. In order
to select projects, the organization assessed their strategic importance, investment
requirements, and expected cash inflow from the projects’ products, services and results.
What should the organization assess in addition?
A. The assessments done should be sufficient.
B. The frequency of changes to strategic goals.
C. The probability of changes to strategic goals.
D. The probability of the expected cash inflows.
Answer: D
The Contract management plan differs from the Procurement management plan by which
characteristics?
A. The contract management plan is written by the project manager, the procurement
management plan is written by the procurement department.
B. The procurement management plan relates to the project, while a contract
management plan may be written for each individual procurement item.
C. The contract management plan describes the type of contracts to be used. The
procurement management plan describes how the contract will be managed.
D. The contract management plan is output of the Plan contracting and acquisition
process, the procurement management plan is output of the Select sellers process.
Answer: B
What is not true for project deliverables?
A. Once project deliverables have beenidentified, their description should not be changed
any more.
B. The acceptance process for deliverables and how rejection will be addressed should be
described in the contract.
C. Project deliverables may be products, capabilities for services or other kinds of results.
D. Project deliverables should be identified, described and agreed upon as early in the
project as possible.
Answer: A
After a status meeting, one of your team members, John, pulls you aside and tells you
that he was insulted by a comment from another team member. He felt that the comment
was racist. You meet with the team member who made the comment, Suzanne, but she
says that the other team member’s performance has been very poor. She has never made a
comment like this before at the company. You review the records, and see that she is
correct – he has consistently delivered lower quality work than any other team member.
What is the BEST way to handle this situation?
A. Get John additional help for his poor performance
B. Reprimand Suzanne in private for her racist comments, and follow any company
policies for reporting racism among employees
C. At the next team meeting, reprimand John for his poor performance and Suzanne for
the racist comment
D. Suzanne has never had this problem before, so she should be given another chance
Answer: B
Which of the following is a defect?
A. A project management plan that does not meet its requirements
B. A change request that’s been rejected by the change control board
C. A change that the team needs to make in how they do the work
D. A mistake made by a team member on the job
Answer: A
Your top team member has performed extremely well, and you want to reward her. She
knows that you don’t have enough money in the budget to give her a bonus, so she
approaches you and requests an extra day off, even though she is out of vacation days.
She asks if she can take one of her sick days, even though the company doesn’t allow
that. Which of the following is correct?
A. You should give her the time off, because Expectancy Theory says that you need to
give people an expectation of a reward in order to motivate them
B. You should give her the time off, because a Theory Y manager trusts the team
C. You should give her the time off, becauseMcLelland’s Achievement Theory states that
people need achievement, power, and affiliation to be motivated
D. You should not give her the time off
Answer: D
Your team has identified a risk with some of the chemicals you are using on your
highway construction project. It is really difficult to mix them just right and, based on
past projects, you’ve figured out that there’s a high probability that about 14% of the
chemical supply will be lost in mixing problems. You decide to buy an extra 15% of the
chemicals up front so that you will be prepared for those losses and your project won’t be
delayed. Which response strategy are you using?
A. Accept
B. Mitigate
C. Avoid
D. Transfer
Answer: B
An important part of performing stakeholder analysis is documenting quantifiable
expectations. Which of the following expectations is quantifiable?
A. The project must yield a 15% reduction in part cost
B. The project should be higher quality
C. All stakeholders’ needs must be satisfied
D. The project must improve customer satisfaction
Answer: A
Joe is an excellent programmer. He was promoted to a role of Project Manager because
he understands technology better than anyone else in the company. Unfortunately, he is
having trouble doing the project management job and his projects are failing. What is this
an example of?
A. Ground rules
B. Gold plating
C. Halo effect
D. Pre-assignment
Answer: C
You are managing a design project. You find that bringing all of your team members into
a single room to work increases their communication, and helps build a sense of
community. This is referred to as a:
A. Common area
B. War room
C. Socially active team
D. Virtual team
Answer: B
When you look at a control chart that measures defects in the product produced by your
project, you find that seven values are showing up below the mean on the chart. What
should you do?
A. Look into the process that is being measured. There’s probably a problem there.
B. This means that the mean is too high.
C. You should adjust your lower control limit – the values indicate a problem with where
the limits have been set.
D. Ignore the anomaly. This is the rule of seven, so statistically the data doesn’t matter.
Answer: A
You are the project manger of a software project. Two developers, Bill and Alfredo, are
having an argument about how to implement a feature. Bill thinks that it’s more important
that the project get done quickly, so he’s suggesting that you re-use some work that’s been
done on a previous project to get started. Alfredo thinks that that work doesn’t apply to
this project and will just waste time. Bill is almost always right about these things and
he’s very influential on the team, so it’s important that you keep him happy. What should
you do?
A. Since you do want to get the project done quickly, you side with Bill.
B. Side with Alfredo. It could end up taking longer in the end.
C. Call a meeting to hear both sides of the situation and decide in favor of the solution
that is best supported by objective evidence.
D. Call a meeting in private with Bill to hear more about his position.
Answer: C

Administrative closure procedure for a project phase does not include
A. Analyzing success or failure
B. Gathering lessons learned
C. Collecting project records
D. Approving the next phase
Answer: D
You are assigned as a project manager for an internal project. During cost planning and
budgeting you found out, that there are peak times of costs during the project and other
times when costs are fairly low. What could this mean for the project?
A. You may find another project manager with a project which has a different rhythm of
high and low costs. Then, you may be able to move budget during one project’s low cost
periods to the other project.
B. You are a project manager and work with a lifecycle budget for your project. Fiscal
budgets are a matter of the functional organization, and you have generally not to care
about them.
C. You can silently create budget contingencies during low-cost periods and re-use them
later during those periods when you have to cover peak levels in project costs.
D. The fiscal budget mechanism which is used by the performing organization may not
allow for cost peaks in your project, and you may have to smooth expenditures over time.
Answer: D
What is commonly the purpose of the Manage stakeholders process?
A. Resolving issues.
B. Ensuring stakeholder value.
C. Identifying stakeholders.
D. Ensuring the order of phases.
Answer: A
Which is not an activity included in the Integrated change control process?
A. Performing Milestone trend analysis (MTA)
B. Documenting the allover impact of Requested changes
C. Reviewing and approving Change requests
D. Maintaining the integrity of Baselines
Answer: A
The members of your project team have been assigned to your project with general
availability levels of 50%.
Yesterday, they reported to you that significant variances occurred during project
execution. You observed that the team members are spending less than 50% of their time
working for your project. Your project schedule is on the way to become heavily delayed
and deadlines are in jeopardy. What should you do?
A. Talk to your sponsor and try to get more resources assigned on similar conditions as
the existing ones.
B. Ignore the difficulties, adjust your schedule and negotiate new deadlines according to
the slower progress.
C. Talk with the line managers. Negotiate clear and written assignments with predictable
levels of effort.
D. Focus on internal charges. Make sure that your project is not getting charged for more
than the actual work.
Answer: C

You are defining evaluation criteria for your project. The procurement item is readily
available from a number of acceptable sellers. On which criterion may you focus on in
such a situation?
A. Seller’s management approach
B. Price offered by the seller
C. Seller’s financial capacity
D. Understanding of your need
Answer: B
Which is generally not regarded as one of the three categories of culture that managers
should master?
A. National culture
B. Organizational culture
C. Functional culture
D. Project culture
Answer: D
You are the manager of a major project to develop a system of barriers to prevent a
seaside city from flooding. Together with your team you created a Code of conduct
stating that the Change control board must be immediately notified of gifts when the
value exceeds $90. The same applies to invitations when the value exceeds $150.
Today, a contractor executive sent you an invitation for a night at an opera with a value
of $95. It is a one-time event and you tried to obtain tickets by yourself without success.
The person told you that he would so much wish to join you, but he will not be available
on that day, and he could get hold of only one ticket anyway.
What do you have to do?
A. One may regard the ticket as a gift, but it is just at the limit: You do not have to notify
the CCB.
B. The ticket is a gift and over of the limit. You have to notify the CCB who will make
the decision.
C. You are allowed to accept invitations with a value of up to $150, so there should be no
problem.
D. You are the project manager. The rules are in place to strengthen your position. They
do not apply to you.
Answer: B
When should the Project schedule be developed?
A. As early in the project as possible. A stable schedule should be there before
performing any other planning processes.
B. When most planning processes from scope and time management have been finished.
This will be iterated when necessary.
C. During initiating. The project schedule should be developed concurrently with the
preliminary scope statement.
D. Scheduling should be avoided. Agile approaches with a backlog and a 4 to 8-weekly
meeting cycle are sufficient.
Answer: B
Understanding of _________________ characteristics of people is not part of
understanding the cultural and social environment.
A. economic
B. ethnic and religious
C. individual
D. educational
Answer: C
 You are managing a large construction project that’s been broken down into sub-projects

(or phases). Each of these sub-projects is scheduled to take between three and six months
to complete. At the end of each subproject, you plan to go through the closing processes
and document lessons learned. Which of the following BEST describes what you must do
at the beginning of each sub-project or phase?
A. Use the Earned Value Technique to decide whether or not to finish the project
B. Make sure you don’t involve the team, to avoid introducing too much project
management overhead
C. Develop the preliminary scope statement for the phase
D. Release all resources from the project and contact sellers to renegotiate all contracts
Answer: C
Which of the following is NOT a tool or technique of Risk Monitoring and Control?
A. Revisiting your risk register to review and reassess risks
B. Using Earned Value analysis to find variances that point to potential project problems
C. Bringing in an outside party to review your risk response strategies
D. Gathering information about how the work is being performed
Answer: D
What is the main output of the Scope Definition process?
A. Preliminary Scope Statement
B. Scope Dictionary
C. Project Scope Statement
D. Scope Definition
Answer: C
A company uses a management technique that employs quality assurance techniques to
continuously improve all processes. This is called:
A. Ishikawa Diagrams
B. Kaizen
C. Inspection
D. Just In Time Management
Answer: B
At the beginning of the project, you hold a meeting with all of the stakeholders in your
project in order to figure out how everyone will communicate as the work goes on.
Which of the following terms best describes that meeting?
A. Qualitative Analysis
B. Communication Plan meeting
C. Kick-off meeting
D. Status meeting
Answer: C
You have been asked to select between three projects. Project A has a net present value
of $54,750 and will take six months to complete. Project B has a net present value of
$85,100 and will take two years to complete. Project C has a net present value of $15,000
and a benefit-cost ratio of 5:2. Which project should you choose?
A. Project A
B. There is not enough information to decide
C. Project B
D. Project C
Answer: C