AWS associate architect exam questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) What is the total volume of data and number of objects that can be stored in Amazon S3 bucket?
a) 1TB
b) 2TB
c) 5TB
d) Unlimited
Answer : a
2) You are uploading objects onto amazon S3 buckets using PUT. What is the largest object that can be uploaded onto S3 in single PUT operation?
a) 5TB
b) 5GB
c) 4MB
d) 5KB
Answer : b
3) What is the maximum size of amazon S3 objects that can be stored in S3?
a) 3TB
b) 5TB
c) 10TB
d) unlimited
Answer : b
4) You have requirement to upload object onto S3 bucket that is 4TB in size. Which capability will you make use of?
a) Multipart upload
b) Multipart PUT
c) Mutipart update
d) Multipate caching
Answer : a
5) What are the different storage classes offered by amazon S3. Choose all that apply?
a) S3 IA
b) S3 RRS
c) Amazon Glacier
d) EBS volumnes
Answer : a,b,c
6) Can I store 0byte sized file in amazon S3?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
Explanation: S3 can store unlimited data with sizes ranging from 0 bytes to 5TB
7) You want to delete multiple objects from S3. How can you accomplish that?
a) Multi-Object Delete operation
b) Multi-Object Purge operation
c) Multi-Object Drop operation
d) Multi-Object Truncate operation
Answer : a
8) When using a custom VPC and placing an EC2 instance in to a public subnet, it will be automatically internet accessible and you do not need to apply an elastic IP address or ELB to the instance. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : As part of this configuration we need to allocate an Elastic IP address and assign it to your instance after it’s launched
9) If an Amazon EBS volume is an additional partition and not the root volume we can detach it without stopping the instance. Say if this is possible?
a) Yes, although it may take some time
b) No, you will need to stop the instance
Answer : a
Explanation : Yes. An EBS volume other than root volume can be detached from live running instance. AWS CLI commands can be used for this purpose as well
10) You just started using AWS. Do you know how many regions are there in AWS?
a) 11
b) 13
c) 16
d) 20
Answer : c
Explanation : By 2018 new regions in stockholm sweden will be available. Lots more have been planned and expansion actions are underway owing to growing popularity of AWS. Keep watching for this value to change in coming days
11) I’ve saved my files in S3. How durable are they?
a) 99.999999999%
b) 99.99999999%
c) 99.9999999%
d) 99%
Answer : a
Explanation: As a easy memory trick remember 99. nine 9’s. Count it for double confirmation 🙂
12) You are making use of oracle database in AWS RDS. Your performance tuning team recommended change of parallel_processes parameter followed by instance reboot to bring down CPU spike in production environment. Currently you have multi-AZ deployment in place. Can you reboot this oracle instance now?
a) Yes
b) No. Reboot not allowed in RDS
Answer : a
Explanation : It is possible as multi-AZ will failover the instance onto standby database, update DNS as reboot with failover is allowed by multi-AZ
13) Your manager asked you to test oracle RDS high availability. Is it possible to force a failover of oracle RDS configured in multi-AZ?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
14) You have access to AWS CLI and have been asked to reboot the RDS instance with forced failover. You have oracle RDS to work with now. How will you accomplish that?
a) reboot-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
b) restart-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
c) shutdown-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
d) switch-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
Answer : a
15) You have created a new security group. Is all outbound traffic allowed by default?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
Explanation : By default, a security group includes an outbound rule that allows all outbound traffic
16) You have been asked to choose an instance that are designed to provide moderate baseline performance and the capability to burst to significantly higher performance as required by your workload. Which one will you choose?
a) T2 instances
b) Compute Optimized Instances
c) Memory Optimized Instances
d) Storage Optimized Instances
Answer : a
17) You are looking for an instance that offers small amount of consistent CPU resources and allow you to increase CPU capacity in short bursts when additional cycles are available. Which one will you choose?
a) T2 instances
b) Compute Optimized Instances
c) Memory Optimized Instances
d) T1 Micro Instances
Answer : d
18) Where are individualized instances provisioned?
a) Regions
b) Availability Zones
c) Globally
Answer : b
19) You have to assign your own metadata that will help you manage your Amazon EC2 instances . Which form will you make use of?
a) Tags
b) Wildcards
c) Certificates
d) Notes
Answer :a
20) To save administration headaches, Amazon recommends that you leave all security groups in web facing subnets open on port 22 to 0.0.0.0/0 CIDR. That way, you can connect where ever you are in the world. Is this correct?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : This will be security issue

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS associate exam questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) You are making use of MySQL database as your production database You want to configure read replicas. How many number of read replicas can you have as maximum for your mysql database?
a) 1
b) 3
c) 5
d) 7
Answer : c
2) You are in process of disaster recovery testing of your databases hosted in AWS RDS. There is a requirement to failover from one availability zone to another using RDS. what will you do?
a) Make use of API call RDSForceFailover
b) Right click on the RDS instance and select Force Failover
c) we can’t force failover on live instance. To replicate a failure of AWS reboot RDS instance to initiate failover
d) Using S3 bucket reboot
Answer : c
3) You have created a new autoscaling group using instances however you discover that your instances are not launching in to it. Which of the following is not a reason that this might be happening?
a) The associated Key Pair does not exist
b) The security group does not exist
c) The autoscaling config is not working correctly
d) Instance type specified is not supported for autoscaling
Answer : d
4) You are involved in business continuity project. You are currently working on disaster recovery. Do you know what does RTO stand for in disaster recovery?
a) Recovery Time Objective
b) Recovery Test Objective
c) Resilient Test Objective
d) Resilient Training Objective
Answer : a
5) Can you have read replicas of read replicas in AWS?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
6) Your web site is hosted on 10 EC2 instances in 5 regions around the globe with 2 EC2 instances per region. How could you configure your site to maintain site availability with minimum downtime if one of the 5 regions was to lose network connectivity for an extended period of time?
a) Create an Elastic Load Balancer to place in front of the EC2 instances. Set an appropriate health check on each ELB
b) Establish VPN Connections between the instances in each region. Rely on BGP to failover in the case of a region wide connectivity outage
c) Create a Route 53 Latency Based Routing Record Set that resolves to an Elastic Load Balancer in each region. Set an appropriate health check on each ELB
d) Create a Route 53 Latency Based Routing Record Set that resolves to Elastic Load Balancers in each region and has the Evaluate Target Health flag set to true.
Answer : d
7) You have configured a subnet within VPC that has atleast one route in its routing table that uses internet gateway and is available to public via internet. What is this called?
a) Public subnet
b) Private subnet
c) Virtual Subnet
d) Hybrid Subnet
Answer : a
8) You have been asked to configure public subnet within a VPC. How will you accomplish this?
a) Update the routing table with atleast one route that uses an Internet Gateway
b) Update the routing table with atleast one route that routes using Network Address Translation instance
c) Update the routing table with atleast one route that routes using NACL
d) None of the above
Answer : a
9) Which AWS service has durable key value store?
a) Glacier
b) Amazon S3
c) ESB
d) ELB
Answer : b
10) You have to implement chef recipes using AWS orchestration service. Which service will you make use of?
a) Cloudfront
b) EMR
c) Elastic Beanstalk
d) Cloudformation
e) Lambda
Answer : c
11) Which sections form part of cloudformation template?
a) Outputs
b) Declarations
c) Mappings
d) Parameters
e) Resources
Answer : a,b,c,d,e
12) You manager asked you meaning of RRS. What does RRS stand for in AWS S3?
a) Reduced Redundancy Storage
b) Regional right Storage
c) Relational Reaction Storage
d) Reduced Redundancy Services
Answer : a
13) List the features supported by AWS Elastic Beanstalk service?
a) Application health monitoring
b) Auto scaling
c) DNS Record management
d) Load balancing
e) Capacity provisioning
f) Chef recipe orchestration
g) Disaster Recovery
Answer : a,b,d,e,f
14) You are making use of AWS key management services for security purposes. List the AWS services that are integrated with Key Management Service (KMS)?
a) DynamoDB
b) EBS
c) S3
d) Redshift
e) DirectConnect
f) RDS
Answer : b,c,d,f
15) You have terminated your Amazon EC2 instance. Do you know how long cloudwatch metrics data are accessible for terminated AWS EC2 instance?
a) Period of 2 hours
b) Period of 2 days
c) Period of 2 weeks
d) Period of 2 months
Answer : c
16) You have deleted your ELB. Do you know how long cloudwatch metrics data are accessible for deleted ELB?
a) Period of 2 hours
b) Period of 2 days
c) Period of 2 weeks
d) Period of 2 months
Answer : c
17) You are designing a DR solution for your project. Which AWS S3 class standard will you make use of for low cost high performance requirement?
a) S3 Infrequent access
b) S3 RRS
c) Glacier
d) EBS
Answer : a
18) You have created your amazon S3 bucket in US East region. Is there a restriction on DNS naming convention on this bucket name?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : All bucket names comply with DNS naming conventions. These conventions are enforced in all regions except for the US East (North Virginia) region.
19) You are creating a bucket and get the error Bucket already exists. Select a different bucket name.How will you handle this?
a) Bucket ownership is not transferable. S3 uses a single namespace across accounts and across regions. Use a different bucket name
b) Contact the owner with the bucket name, have it transferred to your account
c) Create a bucket with different name following DNS naming convention
d) All of the above
Answer : c
20) is data transfer between storage gateway and on-premise data center optimized?
a) YEs using SSD
b) Yes using caching
c) No
d) Yes using local hard disk
Answer : b

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Free AWS Solutions Architect Practice Test Questions


Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) AWS service that is ideal for BI tools and datawarehousing is:-
a) dynamoDB
b) RDS
c) Elasticache
d) Redshift
Answer : d
Explanation : Redshift is datawarehouse, BI, big data solution from AWS
2) What are all the payment options associated with reserved instances?
a) All upfront
b) Partial upfront
c) No upfront
d) Two year upfront
Answer : a,b,c
Reserved instances is the term given to the discount package that comes as part of general EC2 instance saving discount option. This discount can be availed by paying all upfront, partial upfront , no upfront cost. This reserves computing capacity for an EC2 instance fr 1 year or 3 years. I can think of this akin to bulk discount on shared hosting with service providers like siteground that can start at 1 year minimum, 3 years maximum
3) My project got terminated unexpectedly. I bought a reserved instance thinking that it will last for 3 years. I have 2 years pending reserve. What should I do?
a) You are going to lose money
b) Sell this in reserved instance market place
c) Sell this directly
d) None of the above
Answer : b
Explanation : There is an option to resell the reserved instances in case of migration of EC2 instance to different availability zone, unexpected project termination, project completion before anticipated date. This will help you save money
4) You have a project wherein you are importing files from local to AWS simple storage service S3. You perform import everyday using automated batch file. You desktop crashes and you lose some of the project files. You forget the batch file and this remaining files are uploaded onto S3 automatically leaving the system in unstable state. But the project is not impacted. Why is that?
a) You have enabled S3 versioning that retained older version of missing files in AWS
b) The batch script skipped missing files
c) S3 takes care of this automatically
d) all of above
Answer : a
explanation : In S3 bucket once we enable versioning it is like retaining many copies of same file. It is true that versioning will consume space but can be a savior in times of critical projects
5) You have enabled versioning in your S3 environment. Your employer asked you to disable versioning. What will you do?
a) In S3 versioning can’t be disabled. We need to copy the existing bucket to new bucket without versioning
b) Disable versioning in S3 on the fly
c) Copy existing files to new bucket, disable versioning copy back
d) None of the above
Answer : a
Explanation : In S3 versioning once enabled can’t be disabled. Only buckets can be copied and original buckets can be deleted
6) Which amazon S3 resource stores data as objects?
a) key pair values
b) Buckets
c) Folders
d) Tablets
Answer : b
Explanation : While we start using amazon S3 to store files the first thing to do would be to creates AWS S3 buckets. This is the resource used to store data in the form of objects. In plain terms, once you upload your simple notepad file onto S3 it is stored in AWS s3 bucket as bucket object
7) You own a media website with lots of images, videos to support daily media news. After looking at hosting upgrde bill you make a choice to migrate from your current dedicated server plan to AWS. All these big data objects need to be migrated to AWS. Which big data object will help you save cost, help with scaling system to meet growing demand, increase website speed?
a) Amazon redshift
b) Amazon RDS
c) Amazon glacier
d) Amazon S3
Answer : d
Explanation : Major industries including media, healthcare, finance, pharmaceutical, entertainment make use of S3 for scaling the systems that support big data, analytics, transcoding, and archive applications. Amazon redshift is datawarehouse solution and should not be confused with storing of big data
8) What is primary use of elastic load balancer ELB in AWS environment?
a) Traffic distribution of incoming traffic among EC2 instances
b) Incoming traffic should be channelized to specific EC2 instance
c) Reduction of incoming traffic by filtering noise signals
d) Amplifying incoming traffic
Answer : a
Explanation: Elastic load balancer ELB as it is popularly called helps with distribution of incoming traffic across EC2 instances
9) ELB can distribute traffic across regions. True or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation: ELB can distribute traffic across EC2 instances. The EC2 instances can be in same availability zone, different availability zone within same region. ELB does nto distribute traffic across regions
10) Your company has made a decision to migrate some of its projects to AWS. As the manager is not 100% certain he wants to know if there is a provision to maintain your existing data center infrastructure for next few days before all the existing projects are migrated onto AWS completely. He is lookign for active-active DR solution. Is there a provision to do so?
a) Nope. Not possible to make the AWS work with existing external data center infrastructure
b) Active Passive solution can be used
c) Multi-site solution can be used
d) Warm standby solution can be used.
Answer : c
Explanation : Multi-site offers active-active DR solution with AWs and external data center infrastructure
11) You have been assigned to gather requirements on your payments application development project in AWS. Waht AWS services can you make use of?
a) EBay payment service
b) Authorize.net payment service
c) Paypal Payment service
d) Amazon AWS FPS
e) Amazon AWS DevPay
Answer : d,e
Explanation: Amazon payments infrastructure are made use of by services amazon devpay and amazon FPS. amazon flexible payment services is a service used by developers to accept payments on websites. this includes micropayments support as well. When it comes to amazon devpay the scope is different. Say you have applications built on amazon s3 or amazon ec2. You want to resell these applications, Now, the customers pay amazon. Amazon deducts a small fee plus commission and pays rest to you. This is tightly integrated with AWS infrastructure
12) Your manager asked use to choose highly scalable, fast, reliable, inexpensive data storage infrastructure in AWS for your upcoming media file upload projects. Which AWS option will you recommend?
a) Amazon glacier
b) Multi instances stores
c) Amazon S3
d) Amazon EBS volumes
Answer : c
Explanation : Amazon s3 is scalable, fast, reliable storage infrastructure providing 99.999999% durability that is inexpensive
13) What is the primary difference between Amazon EBS and S3?
a) Amazon EBS is attached to EC2, S3 is a standalone storage options
b) EBS is temporary storage, S3 is permanent storage
c) EBS is always used with glacier, S3 can always be used only in combination with EC2
d) EBS uses SSD, S3 uses HDD
Answer : a
Amazon EBS the elastic block store is a persistent block storage volume same as S3. Only difference is that EBS is not a standalone service and can only be used with EC2
14) You have been asked to map amazon EBS to an amazon EC2 for AWS CloudFormation resources. What is used for reference?
a) Reference the logical ids of blockstore
b) Reference the logical Ids of EC2 instance
c) Reference the logical IDs of both EC2 and EBS
d) Reference the physical IDs of both storage and instances
Answer : c
Explanation: While creating CloudFormation template JSON needs to be built with all required attributes. These attributes are logical Id’s of EBS storage columns and EC2 instances. AWS cloudformation template created a JSON file with Resources section that declares the AWS resources to include in stack including EC2, block store that can be amazon S3 bucket, EBS etc. Resources of same type can be declared together. All resources must be declared separately. The logical ID is alphanumeric and unique within the template
15) Your project database is currently hosted in Amazon RDS in primary standby replica implementation. Now comes a planned or unplanned outage of your primary DB. What should you have enabled to switch amazon RDS from primary DB to standby replica that is hosted in another availability zone?
a) Multi region deployment
b) More than one write replica
c) More than one read replica
d) Multiple availability zones
Answer : d
Explanation : Multiple availability zones also called multi-availability zones takes care of disaster recovery at RDS as well as at the instance level
16) What is AWS point-in-time snapshots?
a) Backup data on Amazon S3 to Amazon EBS
b) Backup data on amazon EBS volumes to Amazon S3
c) Backup data on amazon EBS to amazon glacier
d) Backup data on amazon EBS to RDS
Answer : b
Explanation : The blocks on amazon EBS can be backed up onto Amazon S3 by taking point-in-time snapshots. These are incremental backups that stores just changed information similar to archived redo logs in an oracle database environment. Once the restore process is to happen all of these snapshots are needed
17) You are in process of copying a EBS volume snapshot that has been encrypted. There is a requirement to re encrypt it with a different key during copy process. Is ti possible?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
Explanation : Yes. It is possible to copy an encrypted snapshot. During this process it is possible to re-encrypt with a different key
18) You have EBS volumes. You start creating snapshots of these EBS volumes. Do you need to encrypt these snapshots for safety purposes?
a) No need. Snapshots of encrypted EBS volumes are automatically encrypted
b) Yes. The snapshots of encrypted EBS volumes are not encrypted. They need to be encrypted separately
c) The snapshots of EBS encrypted volumes are encrypted with corruption. Need to fix it
d) None of the above
Answer : a
Explanation: While a EBS volume is encrypted, once we make snapshots of such volumes they are automatically encrypted. No need to separately encrypt them
19) What is a EBS snapshot?
a) State of EBS volume is captured at regular intervals
b) State of EBS volume is captured at a point-in-time
c) State of EBS volume is corrupted
d) Broken EBS volume is repaired
Answer : b
Explanation : In Amazon EBS terms, EBS snapshot is state of a EBS volume at a point-in-time
20) What is AWS cloud infrastructure built upon?
a) Regions
b) Availability ones
c) Domains
d) Subdomains
Answer : a,b
Explanation: AWS cloud infrastructure is built on top of region which is a physical location in the world. Some popular regions include US West, US East, Canada, South America, Europe, Asia, Pacific, China. Recently in AWs summit of 2017 proposal to open new region at Stockholm sweden by 2018 has been announced. As per AWS website two more regions will be coming up soon in Paris, Ningxia. Availability zone is similar to data center that can be one or many within a region. Typically while designing AWS application at architecture stage choice of regions, availability zones play important role with respect to project scope. Note that some features and services have region limitation meaning they can’t be configured to work across regions. Typically DR setup while using RDS with some features hae this kind of limitation. So, have good understanding of this
21) Can EBS volume snapshot information be viewed from AWS console front page?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation. AWS console provides link to EC2. Amazon EBS is tightly integrated with EC2 instance. Once you choose and navigate the EC2 instance page in AWS console, pick and choose the snapshots in navigation pane
22) Which one acts as optional layer of security for VPC more likely acting as firewall controlling traffic in and out of one or more subnets?
a) Network ACLS(Access control lists)
b) Security group
c) Roles
d) Groups
Answer : a
23) What are components of ELB?
a) load balancer, subnet
b) load balancer, load enhancer
c) Load balancer, controller
d) Load balancer, S3
Answer : c
Explanation: ELastic load balancer ELB as it is popularly called is composed of two components the load balancer and the controller services
24) What is the use of controller service in ELB?
a) Monitor the traffic and handle requests that come in through internet
b) Monitor the traffic and handle requests that come in through subnet
c) Monitor the traffic and handle requests that come in through intranet, monitor load balancers
d) Monitors the load balancers , perform addition and removal of load balancers as needed and more related to,load balancer
Answer : d
Explanation : The controller service is totally associated with monitoring load balancers and administration of load balancers. This includes addition or deletion of load balancers as needed basis and making sure the existing load balancers are functioning properly
25) The IP address mechanisms supported by ELB includes which one of the following?
a) IPv2
b) IPv3
c) IPv4
d) IPv5
e) IPV6
Answer : c,e
Explanation : The IP address mechanisms IPv4 and IPV6 are both supported by ELB. IT is well known fact that IPv6 is the latest internet protocol addressing IP address issues. Utilizing this IP addresses are assigned to devices used to communicate via internet also called internet-enabled devices. In contrast to IPv4 the IPV6 utilizes 128-bit addressing mechanism
Also, with lots of devices over and beyond computer systems have become internet enabled say IoT of devices like mobile also has its unique IP. This has led to IPv4 quickly running out of addresses. Now, IPv6 is slowly replacing this demand
26) In Amazon VPC an instance does NOT retain its private IP. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
27) Is it possible to have private subnets in amazon VPC?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
28) Is it true that in Amazon VPC an instance retains its private IP?
a) True
b) False
Answer : s
29) Can you have more than 1 internet gateway per VPC?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
30) How many VPC’s am I allowed in each AWS Region by default?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5
Answer : d
31) What does VPC stand for?
a) Virtual private cloud
b) Virtual public cloud
c) Virtual pungent cloud
d) Very private cloud
Answer : a
32) Which ones act like firewall at AWS instance level?
a) IAM
b) security group
c) Roles
d) Domains
Answer : b
Explanation : Security groups act like a firewall at the instance level
33) In AWS VPC what is additional layer of security that act at the subnet level?
a) Network ACLs
b) Route tables
c) Subnet
d) Firewall
Answer : a
34) What is a naked domain names?
a) Domain name with www
b) Domain name with https
c) Domain name without www
d) Domain name with http
Answer : c
35) Is naked domain name also called zone apex records?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
36) Route53 does support zone apex records. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
37) What is the default limit of number of domains that can be managed by Route53?
a) 10
b) 50
c) 100
d) 200
Answer : b
38) The limit on number of domains supported by Route53 can be modified with help from AWS Team. Say tru or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : a
39) You have installed your database software onto the root volume of EC2 instance. This is a OLTP database with ton lot of traffic. There comes a requirement to increase number of IOPS available to it. What would be the steps that you are going to take to accomplish this?
a) Add additional EBS SSD volumes and create a RAID 10 using these volumes
b) Migrate the database to S3 RRS
c) Migrate DB to S3-IA
d) Use caching mechanism
Answer : a
Explanation : SSD the solid state devices are known to take care of IoPS and is preferred even in normal environment
40) You have been asked to transfer a reserved instance from one Availability Zone to another. can you do that?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS big data certification

AWS big data certification is a specialty certification from AWS. If you are a database administrator in oracle, sql server, mysql, mongoDB etc it is high time to upgrade yoru skill set to support databases, datawarehouse environments in AWS to retain your jobs

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) You have to locate all items in a table with a particular sort key value.What operation (or) feature (or) service can you make use of to accomplish this?
a) PutItem
b) Query
c) Query with a local secondary index
d) Query with a global secondary index
e) Scan against a table with filters
Answer : d,e
2) You are in process of creating a table. Which among the following must be defined while table creation in AWS redshift. What are the required definition parameters?
a) The Table Name
b) RCU (Read Capacity Units)
c) WCU (Write Capacity Units)
d) DCU (Delete/Update Capacity Units)
e) The table capacity number of GB
f) Partition and Sort Keys
Answer : a,b,c,f
3) How many transactions per second can be read by shard?
a) 2
b) 5
c) 7
d) 9
Answer : b
4) How many records per second for write are supported by shard?
a) 1000
b) 2000
c) 3000
d) 4000
Answer : a
5) In kinesis you are requested to perform the operation of sending data into stream for data ingestion and processing. You will have to write multiple data records into an Amazon Kinesis stream in a single call. Which command will you make use of?
a) PutRecords
b) GetRecords
c) InsertRecords
d) UpsertRecords
Answer : a
6) What is Amazon Kinesis Streams?
a) Managed service that scales elastically for real time processing of streaming big data
b) Managed service that scales elastically for online transaction processing of big data
c) Managed service that scales elastically for provisioning of big data
d) None of the above
Answer : a
7) What is the maximum number of tags can a amazon kinesis stream have?
a) 100
b) 30
c) 10
d) 40
Answer : c
8) In amazon kinesis stream you are creating streamname. What is the maximum length of the streamname string?
a) 110
b) 128
c) 139
d) 140
Answer : b
9) You are making use of amazon kinesis API to add tags to stream. How can you accomplish this action?
a) UpdateTagsToStream
b) AddTagsToStream
c) AddedTagsToStream
d) UpdatedTagsToStream
Answer : b
10) You are performing action of adding tags to amazon kinesis stream. You are making use of API AddTagsToStream. If there are some pre-existing tags what can happen?
a) Existing tags are overwritten
b) The action fails
Answer : a
11) You want to delete an Amazon Kinesis stream and all its shards and data. Which amazon kinesis API will you make use of to accomplish this action?
a) DropStream
b) PurgeStream
c) DeleteStream
d) TruncateStream
Answer : c
12) You are making use of kinesis UI to perform search from Dev console. In the search query you have specified size as 0. What does that mean?
a) When no results matching the search query is found, get a result that is an aggregate based on the data
b) Return all results
c) return no results
d) None of the above
Answer : a
13) You have been asked to build a system to analyse the customer behaviour. The data used for analysis comes from many different data sources including sales report, tweets, customer order logs from database. How will you build the basic framework for this project?
a) Datalake
b) Information lake
c) Loglake
d) Aggregator Lake
Answer : a
14) You are making use of amazon elastic search for your analytics project. How can you achieve high availability?
a) Region awareness
b) Instance awareness
c) Zone awareness
d) Storage awareness
Answer : c
15) in amazon elastic search project which is the highest structure used for data catalog?
a) index
b) shard
c) documents
d) blocks
Answer : a
16) For your amazon elastic search project you have to configure a shard. What is the maximum shard size preferred?
a) 30GB
b) 50GB
c) 100GB
d) 1TB
Answer : b
17) You are building a amazon elasticsearch in development. What instance type should you make use of?
a) R4 instance
b) M4 instance
c) A2 instance
d) D2 instance
Answer : b
18) You are building a amazon elasticsearch in production. What instance type should you make use of?
a) R4 instance
b) M4 instance
c) A2 instance
d) D2 instance
Answer : a
19) How is an index broken down in elastic search environment?
a) shard
b) document
c) block
d) bytes
Answer : a
20) You are looking for a robust delivery solution to transfer data from amazon lambda function onto amazon elastic search. Which service will you make use of?
a) Kinesis firehose
b) S3
c) EC2 instance
d) IAM role
Answer : a

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner