AWS certified sysops administrator associate free exam questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) Which command is used to get the list of security groups?
a) describe-security-groups
b) show-security-groups
c) list-security-groups
d) dump-security-groups
Answer : a
2) What causes the error The security group security_group_name does not exist. Launching EC2 instance failed?
a) The security group specified in your launch configuration might have been updated
b) The security group specified in your launch configuration might have been corrupted
c) The security group specified in your launch configuration might have been deleted
d) None of the above
Answer : c
3) Which command will you make use of for updating autoscaling group?
a) update-auto-scaling-group
b) upsert-auto-scaling-group
c) merge-auto-scaling-group
d) insert-auto-scaling-group
Answer: a
4) The Availability Zone associated with your Auto Scaling group might not be currently available. Will this cause failure while launching EC2 instance?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
5) What causes the error you are not subscribed to this service?
a) Your AWS account might have been locked
b) Your AWS account might have been disabled
c) Your AWS account might have expired
d) Your AWS account might have been mis-spelled
Answer: c
6) You have been asked to restrict access to data in S3. What will you do to achieve this?
a) Create IAM policy and apply this onto S3
b) Set an S3 bucket policy
c) Make use of virtual private S3 buckets
d) None of the above
Answer: b
7) Can we set S3 bucket policy that will allow users to PUT but not delete objects from buckets?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
8) You have been asked to perform penetration testing of EC2 instance. What is the AWS Acceptable Use Policy to perform this testing?
a) You can perform penetration testing against your own instance
b) This is a periodic security testing to be performed by AWS
c) Raise a support ticket with AWS to perform this
d) You need to perform penetration testing on your own with permission from AWS
Answer: d
9) From where can you signup for github account?
a) www.aws.amazon.com/github
b) http://127.0.0.8/github
c) https://github.com/join
d) https://hub.com/git
Answer : c
10) You will have to deploy sample applicaiton onto amazon EC2 instance. Which will you make use of for this?
a) muthub
b) hub
c) github
d) scrubhub
Answer : c
11) You are looking for a easy way to load streaming data into AWS. Which service will you use?
a) Kinesis Firehose
b) Kinesis Firehouse
c) Kinesis Waterhose
d) None
Answer : a
12) You are making use of Kinesis Firehose to deliver data onto S3. In case of issue how long will it take for retry?
a) 5 seconds
b) 24 hours
c) 36 hours
d) 48 hours
Answer: a
13) How long will a Kinesis Firehose retry in case of data delivery issues?
a) 5 seconds
b) 24 hours
c) 36 hours
d) 48 hours
Answer: b
14) Will Amazon Kinesis Firehose automatically raise the buffer size to catch up and make sure that all data is delivered to the destination?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
15) Will the Rules Engine transforms messages using a SQL based syntax?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
16) Is presto database or query engine?
a) Database
b) Query engine
Answer: b
17) You are looking for a web interface to manage the Hive metastore. Which tool can be used?
a) Hadoop user experience aka HUE
b) Ganglia
c) Resource Manager
d) YARN resource manager
Answer: a
18) You have a cluster implementation making use of EBS volumes. The EBS volumes are used with EMR. Do the EBS volumes persist after cluster termination?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
19) Your spark streaming project makes use of Kinesis Client Library. What is the significance of this?
a) Consume data from spark stream
b) Consume data from kinesis stream
c) Consume data from hue stream
d) Consume data from yarn stream
Answer: b
20) Which compression algorithm has the highest compression ratio?
a) zip
b) gzip2
c) iso
d) bzip2
Answer: d

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS associate architect exam questions


Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) What is the total volume of data and number of objects that can be stored in Amazon S3 bucket?
a) 1TB
b) 2TB
c) 5TB
d) Unlimited
Answer : a
2) You are uploading objects onto amazon S3 buckets using PUT. What is the largest object that can be uploaded onto S3 in single PUT operation?
a) 5TB
b) 5GB
c) 4MB
d) 5KB
Answer : b
3) What is the maximum size of amazon S3 objects that can be stored in S3?
a) 3TB
b) 5TB
c) 10TB
d) unlimited
Answer : b
4) You have requirement to upload object onto S3 bucket that is 4TB in size. Which capability will you make use of?
a) Multipart upload
b) Multipart PUT
c) Mutipart update
d) Multipate caching
Answer : a
5) What are the different storage classes offered by amazon S3. Choose all that apply?
a) S3 IA
b) S3 RRS
c) Amazon Glacier
d) EBS volumnes
Answer : a,b,c
6) Can I store 0byte sized file in amazon S3?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
Explanation: S3 can store unlimited data with sizes ranging from 0 bytes to 5TB
7) You want to delete multiple objects from S3. How can you accomplish that?
a) Multi-Object Delete operation
b) Multi-Object Purge operation
c) Multi-Object Drop operation
d) Multi-Object Truncate operation
Answer : a
8) When using a custom VPC and placing an EC2 instance in to a public subnet, it will be automatically internet accessible and you do not need to apply an elastic IP address or ELB to the instance. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : As part of this configuration we need to allocate an Elastic IP address and assign it to your instance after it’s launched
9) If an Amazon EBS volume is an additional partition and not the root volume we can detach it without stopping the instance. Say if this is possible?
a) Yes, although it may take some time
b) No, you will need to stop the instance
Answer : a
Explanation : Yes. An EBS volume other than root volume can be detached from live running instance. AWS CLI commands can be used for this purpose as well
10) You just started using AWS. Do you know how many regions are there in AWS?
a) 11
b) 13
c) 16
d) 20
Answer : c
Explanation : By 2018 new regions in stockholm sweden will be available. Lots more have been planned and expansion actions are underway owing to growing popularity of AWS. Keep watching for this value to change in coming days
11) I’ve saved my files in S3. How durable are they?
a) 99.999999999%
b) 99.99999999%
c) 99.9999999%
d) 99%
Answer : a
Explanation: As a easy memory trick remember 99. nine 9’s. Count it for double confirmation 🙂
12) You are making use of oracle database in AWS RDS. Your performance tuning team recommended change of parallel_processes parameter followed by instance reboot to bring down CPU spike in production environment. Currently you have multi-AZ deployment in place. Can you reboot this oracle instance now?
a) Yes
b) No. Reboot not allowed in RDS
Answer : a
Explanation : It is possible as multi-AZ will failover the instance onto standby database, update DNS as reboot with failover is allowed by multi-AZ
13) Your manager asked you to test oracle RDS high availability. Is it possible to force a failover of oracle RDS configured in multi-AZ?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
14) You have access to AWS CLI and have been asked to reboot the RDS instance with forced failover. You have oracle RDS to work with now. How will you accomplish that?
a) reboot-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
b) restart-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
c) shutdown-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
d) switch-db-instance –db-instance-identifier ORACLE_SID –force-failover
Answer : a
15) You have created a new security group. Is all outbound traffic allowed by default?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
Explanation : By default, a security group includes an outbound rule that allows all outbound traffic
16) You have been asked to choose an instance that are designed to provide moderate baseline performance and the capability to burst to significantly higher performance as required by your workload. Which one will you choose?
a) T2 instances
b) Compute Optimized Instances
c) Memory Optimized Instances
d) Storage Optimized Instances
Answer : a
17) You are looking for an instance that offers small amount of consistent CPU resources and allow you to increase CPU capacity in short bursts when additional cycles are available. Which one will you choose?
a) T2 instances
b) Compute Optimized Instances
c) Memory Optimized Instances
d) T1 Micro Instances
Answer : d
18) Where are individualized instances provisioned?
a) Regions
b) Availability Zones
c) Globally
Answer : b
19) You have to assign your own metadata that will help you manage your Amazon EC2 instances . Which form will you make use of?
a) Tags
b) Wildcards
c) Certificates
d) Notes
Answer :a
20) To save administration headaches, Amazon recommends that you leave all security groups in web facing subnets open on port 22 to 0.0.0.0/0 CIDR. That way, you can connect where ever you are in the world. Is this correct?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : This will be security issue

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS associate exam questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) You are making use of MySQL database as your production database You want to configure read replicas. How many number of read replicas can you have as maximum for your mysql database?
a) 1
b) 3
c) 5
d) 7
Answer : c
2) You are in process of disaster recovery testing of your databases hosted in AWS RDS. There is a requirement to failover from one availability zone to another using RDS. what will you do?
a) Make use of API call RDSForceFailover
b) Right click on the RDS instance and select Force Failover
c) we can’t force failover on live instance. To replicate a failure of AWS reboot RDS instance to initiate failover
d) Using S3 bucket reboot
Answer : c
3) You have created a new autoscaling group using instances however you discover that your instances are not launching in to it. Which of the following is not a reason that this might be happening?
a) The associated Key Pair does not exist
b) The security group does not exist
c) The autoscaling config is not working correctly
d) Instance type specified is not supported for autoscaling
Answer : d
4) You are involved in business continuity project. You are currently working on disaster recovery. Do you know what does RTO stand for in disaster recovery?
a) Recovery Time Objective
b) Recovery Test Objective
c) Resilient Test Objective
d) Resilient Training Objective
Answer : a
5) Can you have read replicas of read replicas in AWS?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
6) Your web site is hosted on 10 EC2 instances in 5 regions around the globe with 2 EC2 instances per region. How could you configure your site to maintain site availability with minimum downtime if one of the 5 regions was to lose network connectivity for an extended period of time?
a) Create an Elastic Load Balancer to place in front of the EC2 instances. Set an appropriate health check on each ELB
b) Establish VPN Connections between the instances in each region. Rely on BGP to failover in the case of a region wide connectivity outage
c) Create a Route 53 Latency Based Routing Record Set that resolves to an Elastic Load Balancer in each region. Set an appropriate health check on each ELB
d) Create a Route 53 Latency Based Routing Record Set that resolves to Elastic Load Balancers in each region and has the Evaluate Target Health flag set to true.
Answer : d
7) You have configured a subnet within VPC that has atleast one route in its routing table that uses internet gateway and is available to public via internet. What is this called?
a) Public subnet
b) Private subnet
c) Virtual Subnet
d) Hybrid Subnet
Answer : a
8) You have been asked to configure public subnet within a VPC. How will you accomplish this?
a) Update the routing table with atleast one route that uses an Internet Gateway
b) Update the routing table with atleast one route that routes using Network Address Translation instance
c) Update the routing table with atleast one route that routes using NACL
d) None of the above
Answer : a
9) Which AWS service has durable key value store?
a) Glacier
b) Amazon S3
c) ESB
d) ELB
Answer : b
10) You have to implement chef recipes using AWS orchestration service. Which service will you make use of?
a) Cloudfront
b) EMR
c) Elastic Beanstalk
d) Cloudformation
e) Lambda
Answer : c
11) Which sections form part of cloudformation template?
a) Outputs
b) Declarations
c) Mappings
d) Parameters
e) Resources
Answer : a,b,c,d,e
12) You manager asked you meaning of RRS. What does RRS stand for in AWS S3?
a) Reduced Redundancy Storage
b) Regional right Storage
c) Relational Reaction Storage
d) Reduced Redundancy Services
Answer : a
13) List the features supported by AWS Elastic Beanstalk service?
a) Application health monitoring
b) Auto scaling
c) DNS Record management
d) Load balancing
e) Capacity provisioning
f) Chef recipe orchestration
g) Disaster Recovery
Answer : a,b,d,e,f
14) You are making use of AWS key management services for security purposes. List the AWS services that are integrated with Key Management Service (KMS)?
a) DynamoDB
b) EBS
c) S3
d) Redshift
e) DirectConnect
f) RDS
Answer : b,c,d,f
15) You have terminated your Amazon EC2 instance. Do you know how long cloudwatch metrics data are accessible for terminated AWS EC2 instance?
a) Period of 2 hours
b) Period of 2 days
c) Period of 2 weeks
d) Period of 2 months
Answer : c
16) You have deleted your ELB. Do you know how long cloudwatch metrics data are accessible for deleted ELB?
a) Period of 2 hours
b) Period of 2 days
c) Period of 2 weeks
d) Period of 2 months
Answer : c
17) You are designing a DR solution for your project. Which AWS S3 class standard will you make use of for low cost high performance requirement?
a) S3 Infrequent access
b) S3 RRS
c) Glacier
d) EBS
Answer : a
18) You have created your amazon S3 bucket in US East region. Is there a restriction on DNS naming convention on this bucket name?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : All bucket names comply with DNS naming conventions. These conventions are enforced in all regions except for the US East (North Virginia) region.
19) You are creating a bucket and get the error Bucket already exists. Select a different bucket name.How will you handle this?
a) Bucket ownership is not transferable. S3 uses a single namespace across accounts and across regions. Use a different bucket name
b) Contact the owner with the bucket name, have it transferred to your account
c) Create a bucket with different name following DNS naming convention
d) All of the above
Answer : c
20) is data transfer between storage gateway and on-premise data center optimized?
a) YEs using SSD
b) Yes using caching
c) No
d) Yes using local hard disk
Answer : b

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Pharmacy technician certification examination blueprint

Based on changing market trend, job analysis PTCB the Pharmacy Technician Certification Board has come up with changes in blueprint based on which Pharmacy Technician certification exam is conducted starting November of 2013. To get to know details on latest pattern of sample exams it is now possible to take sample exams from PTCB sample exams.

The latest pharmacy technician certification examination blueprint assesses the knowledge critical to pharmacy technician by organizing nine knowledge domains with sub-domains aka knowledge areas. Here is the blueprint covering nine knowledge areas as per the PTCB:

PTCE Blueprint Domains

Knowledge Domains Domain Description

% of PTCE Content

Knowledge Areas

1

Pharmacology for Technicians

13.75

6

2

Pharmacy Law and Regulations

12.50

15

3

Sterile and Non-sterile Compounding

8.75

7

4

Medication Safety

12.50

6

5

Pharmacy Quality Assurance

7.50

5

6

Medication Order Entry and Fill Process

17.50

7

7

Pharmacy Inventory Management

8.75

5

8

Pharmacy Billing and Reimbursement

8.75

5

9

Pharmacy Information Systems Usage and Application

10.00

2

What is format and pattern of PTCE exam?
PTCE is a 90 question multiple choice exam
This exam can be availed in any one of the pearson institute across USA
This is a two hour exam
Among 90 questions, 80 are used for scoring and 10 random questions are unscored questions
Of the two hours one hour and 50 mins is used for exam and 10 mins for post-exam survey and tutorial
How can I schedule for this exam?
As a first step apply for the exam. One the application is approved now you can schedule for exams
Once the application is approved this holds good for 90 days
Cancel & Reschedule Policy- No charge or fee for cancelling or rescheduling the exam. However, choose to cancel or reschedule atleast before 24 hours of scheduled appointment
What are things to follow on day on exam?
Arrive on time. If you arrive more than 30 mins late you are not allowed to appear for exam
Present valid ID proof in examination centre
Can I withdraw the scheduled appointment?
Yes. cancel atleast 24 hours before scheduled timing
IF you fail to appear within 90 days of approval, you will receive refund minus administrative fee of $25
What are the exam fee and associated fee details?
Here is the fee details based on PTCB :
Certification Application & Exam Fee $129
Re-certification Application Fee $40
Reprocessing Fee needed for making corrections to an existing application $10
Reinstatement Application Fee $80
Reprocessing Fee needed for making corrections to applications $10
Administrative Fee for refund from financial institutions, withdrawal of exams etc $25
Optional Certificate Printed on Fine Paper and Wallet Card provided to certified pharmacy technicians at no cost for initial certification $25