Google Cloud Shell First Login Experience

Free Cloud Tutorials. Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

With advent of cloud, technology war going high between AWS from amazon versus google cloud platform popularly called GCP from giant google I wanted to explore both the platforms in parallel. As a first experience I created my GCP account for free now
1) Logged into Gmail
2) Launched google cloud and created an account that is free
3) I’ve provided details on my credit card. The page said once free trial ends there will not be any automated charge on billing. I believe once I surpass free billing limits I might be getting warning email from google before they make a decision to delete my resources. I hope to continue with google and blog more details on my experience with you all
4) As a starting free credit I could see $300 in my billing account
5) In the top panel I found a little icon that said google shell. Once I clicked on that icon it did open a pop-up that read this is debian based linux OS. I activated that and tried some linux commands. I remember good old days wherein I was strugglign with fedora core installation configuring dual boot in my laptop. It was in november 2007. After that comes ubuntu that can be launched as desktop app from within windows somewhere around 2010 if my memory holds good. Now, it is cloud nine to know that linux has been made a thin client and can be accessed via web views for free. All it needs is a gmail account which is 100 free. Here are some commands I tried in google shell today. My default project has been given name elaborate-howl-178922. Here is how it goes

30LRLABOR LEARNERSREFERENCE Labor Day Coupon On SALE Now

30LRLABOR LEARNERSREFERENCE Labor Day Coupon On SALE Now

Coupon Code : 30LRLABOR

30% Discount on all products sitewide sale
We are available 24×7. Any questions?

support@learnersreference.com

AWS big data specialty certification


1) You have planned to come up with redshift cluster to support an upcoming project. You are looking for a way to reduce the total cost of ownership. How can you achieve this?
a) Ephemeral S3 buckets
b) Encryption algorithms
c) Compression algorithms
d) All of the above
Answer: b,c
2) You are making use of COPY command to load files onto redshift. Will redshift manifest allow you to load files that do not share the same prefix?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
3) Why are single-line inserts slower with redshift?
a) Owing to row nature of redshift
b) Columnar nature of Redshift
c) Tabular nature of redshift
d) All of the above
Answer: b
4) You are in process of creating a table. Which among the following must be defined while table creation in AWS redshift. What are the required definition parameters?
a) The Table Name
b) RCU (Read Capacity Units)
c) WCU (Write Capacity Units)
d) DCU (Delete/Update Capacity Units)
e) The table capacity number of GB
f) Partition and Sort Keys
Answer: a,b,c,f
5) Does Amazon Redshift offer enhanced support for viewing external Redshift Spectrum tables
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
6) Will Machine Learning integrate directly with Redshift using the COPY command?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
7) You have been asked to build custom applications that process or analyze streaming data for specialized needs. Which AWS Service will you make use of to accomplish this?
a) Amazon Kinesis Streams
b) Amazon Kinesis Analytics
c) Amazon LAMBDA
d) Amazon Spark
Answer: a
8) Can Federated Authentication with Single Sign-On be used with amazon redshift?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
Explanation : This is a new feature that is possible with redshift based on press release from AWS released on august 11th 2017
9) How will you isolate amazon redshift clusters and secure them?
a) Amazon VPC
b) Amazon KMS
c) Server side encryption
d) all of the above
Answer: a
10) How long does each Kinesis firehose delivery stream stores data records in case the delivery destination is unavailable?
a) 12 hours
b) 24 hours
c) 48 hours
d) 72 hours
Answer: b
11) What is a shuffle phase in hadoop ecosystem?
a) Process of transferring from reducers back to mappers
b) Process of transferring from mappers to reducers
c) None of the above
Answer: b
12) Your security team has made it a mandate to encrypt all data before sending it to S3 and you will have to maintain the keys. Which encryption option will you choose?
a) SSE-KMS
b) SSE-S3
c) CSE-Custom
d) CSE-KMS
Answer: c
13) Client-Side Encryption with KMS-Managed Keys aka CSE-KMS is used by EMR cluster. How is key managed in this case?
a) S3 uses a customer master key that is managed in the Key Management Service to encrypt and decrypt the data before saving it to an S3 bucket
b) S3 uses a server generated key that is managed in the Key Management Service to encrypt and decrypt the data before saving it to an S3 bucket
c) EMR cluster uses a customer master key to encrypt data before sending it to Amazon S3 for storage and to decrypt the data after it is downloaded
d) All of the above
Answer: c
14) You have to create a visual that depicts one or two measures for a dimension. Which one will you choose?
a) Heat Map
b) Tree Map
c) Pivot Table
d) Scatter Plot
Answer: b
15) Your developers are fluent in python and are comfortable with tools that integrate with python. Which open-source tool will you recommend as business analyst to eb used for this project?
a) Jupyter Notebook
b) Hue
c) Ambari
d) Apache Zeppelin
Answer: a
16) What is SPICE in QuickSight?
a) SPICE is QuickSight’s Super-fast, Parallel, In-memory Calculation Engine
b) SPICE is QuickSight’s Super-fast, Parallel, In-memory analytical Engine
c) Not related to QuickSight
Answer: a
17) You have set up Hadoop encrypted shuffle. Which protocol makes Mapreduce Shuffle possible?
a) TCP/IP
b) HTTP
c) HTTPS
d) VPN
Answer: c
18) You own an apparel business that is supplied and sold across lots of global regions. The start of discal year revenue goals are set at region level. You work in finance and marketing department. Your manager asks you to get a visual that uses rectangle sizes and colors to show which regions have highest revenue goals. Which visual type will you go for to satisfy this requirement?
a) Scatter Plot
b) Pivot Table
c) Tree Map
d) Heat Map
Answer : c
19) What is the most effective way to merge data into an existing table?
a) Use a staging table to replace existing rows or update specific rows
b) Execute an UPSERT
c) Execute an UPSERTwithout index
d) Execute an UPSERT with index
Answer: a
20) What does F1 score signify?
a) better concurrency
b) better predictive accuracy
c) better analytical accuracy
d) None of the above
Answer: b

AWS big data specialty certification exam dumps

Free AWS big data specialty certification exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) If Kinesis Firehose experiences data delivery issues to S3, how long will it retry delivery to S3?
a) 7 hours
b) 7 days
c) 24 hours
d) 3 hours
Answer : c
2) You have to create a visual that depicts one or two measures for a dimension. Which one will you choose?
a) Heat Map
b) Tree Map
c) Pivot Table
d) Scatter Plot
Answer: b
3) You are looking for a way to reduce the amount of data stored in a Redshift cluster. How will you achieve that?
a) Compression algorithms
b) Encryption algorithms
c) Decryption algorithms
d) SPLUNK algorithms
Answer: a
4) How does UNLOAD automatically encrypts data files while writing the resulting file onto S3 from redshift?
a) CSE-S3 client side encryption S3
b) SSE-S3 server side encryption S3
c) ASE
d) SSH
Answer: b
5) What does area under curve mean that has a value 0.5?
a) This model is accurate
b) This model is not accurate
c) This creates lots of confidence
d) This creates less confidence beyond a guess
Answer: b,d
6) What is AUC?
a) Average unit computation
b) Average universal compulsion
c) Area under curve
d) None of the above
Answer: c
7) What does lower AUC mean?
a) improves accuracy of the prediction
c) reduces accuracy of prediction
b) mean of all predicted values
d) Mode of all predicted values
Answer: b
8) You have an auc value of 0.5. Does that mean that the guess is accurate and perfect?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Partially yes
Answer: c
Explanation: Value of 0.5 means that the guess is accurate but not a perfect guess but rather random guess
9) Can you make use of redshift manifest to automatically check files in S3 for data issues?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
10) Can you control the encryption keys and cryptographic operations performed by the Hardware security module using cloudhsM?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
11) You are in process of creating a table. Which among the following must be defined while table creation in AWS redshift. What are the required definition parameters?
a) The Table Name
b) RCU (Read Capacity Units)
c) WCU (Write Capacity Units)
d) DCU (Delete/Update Capacity Units)
e) The table capacity number of GB
f) Partition and Sort Keys
Answer: a,b,c,f
12) Can you run a EMR cluster in public subnet?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
Explanation: Owing to compliance or security requirements we can run an EMR cluster in a private subnet with no public IP addresses or attached Internet Gateway
13) Your project makes use of redshift clusters. For security purpose you create a cluster with encryption enabled and load data into it. Now, you have been asked to present a cluster without encryption for final release what can you do?
a) Remove security keys from configuration folder
b) Remove encryption from live redshift cluster
c) Create a new redshift cluster without encryption, unload data onto S3 and reload onto new cluster
Answer: c
14) You are using on-perm HSM or cloudHSM while using security module with redshift. In addition to security what else is provided with this?
a) High availability
b) Scaling
c) Replication
d) Provisioning
Answer: a
15) CloudHSMis or on-perm HSM are the options that can be used while using hardware security module with Redshift. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer: a
16) CloudHSMis the only option that can be used while using hardware security module with Redshift. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer: b
17) You are making use of AWS key management service for encryption purpose. Will you make use of same keys or differnet keys or hybrid keys on case by case basis
a) same keys
b) different keys
c) hybrid keys
Answer: a
Explanation : AWS Key Management Service supports symmetric encryption where same keys are used to perform encryption and decryption
18) How is AWS key management service different than cloudHSM?
a) Both symmetric and asymmetric encryptions are supported in cloudHSM, only symmetric encryption is supported in key management service
b) CLoudHSM is used for security, key management service if for replication
c) The statement is wrong. Both are same
Answer: a
19) Which among the following are characteristics of cloudHSM?
a) High availability and durability
b) Single Tenancy
c) Usage based pricing
d) Both symmetric and asymmetric encryption support
e) Customer managed root of trust
Answer: b,d,e
20) In your hadoop ecosystem you are in shuffle phase. You want to secure the data that are in-transit between nodes within the cluster. How will you encrypt the data?
a) Data node encrypted shuffle
b) Hadoop encrypted shuffle
c) HDFS encrypted shuffle
d) All of the above
Answer: b

Free AWS big data specialty certification exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner