AWS sysops certification dumps

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) Which of the following is a custom CloudWatch metric to monitor?
a) Disk usage activity of the SSD volumes of an Amazon EC2 instance
b) CPU Utilisation of an Amazon EC2 instance
c) Disk full percentage of an EBS Volume
d) Disk usage activity of an EBS volume attached to an Amazon EC2 instance
Answer : c
2) you need to perform a pair of actions that can best be used to restrict access to data in S3. What are those?
a) Create a CloudFront distribution for the bucket; Use S3 Virtual Hosting
b) Create a CloudFront distribution for the bucket; Set an S3 lifecycle policy
c) Set an S3 bucket policy; Set an S3 ACL on the bucket or the object
d) Use S3 Virtual Hosting; Set an S3 ACL on the bucket or the object
Answer : c
3) Your project makes use of MongoDB. You have been tasked with identifying an appropriate storage solution for a 500GB MongoDB database that requires random I/O reads of greater than 130000 4kB IOPS. Which EC2 option will meet this requirement?
a) C4 series with EBS provisioned IOPS and RAID10
b) R3 series with multiple IO1 disk in RAID0 and enhanced Networking
c) I2 series with scheduled backup
d) D2 series with EBS optimized enabled
Answer : c
Explanation : The I2 Instance Type offers High I/O Performance Via SSD the solid state devices that offers fastest access of data
4) Which of the following AWS services does not have automated backups included as a standard part of the service?
a) RDS
b) ElastiCache with Redis cache option
c) Redshift
d) EC2
Answer : d
5) What is Ephemeral storage?
a) Permanent
b) Persistent
c) Temporary/Non Persistent
Answer : c
6) There are two types of ELB sticky sessions. What are the two types of Elastic Load Balancer Sticky Sessions?
a) Duration based session stickiness and server side session stickiness
b) Server side session stickiness and client side session stickiness
c) Duration based session stickiness and application-controlled session stickiness
d) Application-controlled session stickiness and server side session stickiness
Answer : c
7) Does RDS AWS service have access to operating system ?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : Services like EC2, opsworks, EMR does have access to os not RDS
8) Elastic Map Reduce allows you to access the underlying operating systems of the EMR nodes. Is this true or false?
a) true
b) false
Answer : a
9) You are currently in testing stage of your project. You are about to initiate a load test on your website to ensure it can keep up with seasonal demands. Your website is behind an elB and will receive a burst of traffic in terms of millions of requests. What should you do to prepare for this?
a) Contact Amazon and warn them of the test. Ask them to pre-warm the elastic load balancer
b) Contact Amazon and ask them to build an additional data centre
c) Nothing, your elastic load balancer is designed to scale
d) Use cloudfront and ElastiCache to help reduce the load
Answer : a
10) Opsworks instances have access to operating system by default and can be managed. is it true?
a) True
b) False
Answer : a

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS certified solutions architect associate practice questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) Amazon RDS does not currently support increasing storage on an active Db instance. Which flavor of database does fall into this category?
a) MongoDB
b) MySQL
c) Oracle
d) SQL Server
Answer : d
2) How can you enable multifactor authentication in an AWS environment?
a) RDS
b) IAM
c) DynamoDB
d) Reditt
Answer : b
3) How many copies of my data does RDS Aurora store by default?
a) 3
b) 6
c) 5
d) 2
Answer : b
4) RDS Reserved instances are available for multi-Availability zone deployments. Say true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : a
5) Amazon’s product debut conference is held in Las Vegas each year and is known as:
a) CES
b) Revolutionize
c) re:Invent
d) Cloud Show
Answer : c
Explanation: For year 2017 re:Invent will be held on June 20th 2017
6) What is the underlying Hypervisor support for EC2?
a) Hyper-V
b) Vmware ESX
c) Xen
d) OVM Templates
Answer : c
7) In RDS environment what is the maximum value I can set as my backup retention period?
a) 25 Days
b) 30 Days
c) 35 Days
d) 45 Days
Answer : c
8) Is all inbound traffic allowed by default while creating a new security group ?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
9) You have business level premium support case opened with AWS team. What is the maximum response time?
a) 24 hours
b) 12 Hours
c) 30 Minutes
d) 1 Hour
Answer : d
10) You are in process of creating a RDS instance. When will you choose provisioned IOPS over standard storage?
a) If you use online transaction processing in your production environment this is used for performance reasons
b) If you have workloads that are not sensitive to latency with acceptable lag
c) If your business was trying to save money by eliminating expensive standard storage
d) This is non-production environment
Answer : a
11) When using a custom VPC and placing an EC2 instance in to a public subnet, it will be automatically internet accessible without you needing to apply an elastic IP address or ELB to the instance. Say true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
12) The service that performs Big Data Processing on the AWS platform is known as AWS Elastic Big Data. Is this true
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : AWs redshift is the big data solution from AWS
13) What is AWS NoSQL product offering known as?
a) RDS
b) DynamoDB
c) Aurora
d) MongoDB
Answer : b
14) If I wanted to run a database on an EC2 instance, which of the following storage options would Amazon recommend?
a) RDS
b) S3
c) Glacier
d) EBS
Answer : d
15) What will the the permission of the users that you create in IAM systems are going to start with?
a) Complete Permissions
b) Full Permissions
c) Partial Permissions
d) No Permissions
Answer : d
16) How is AWS DNS service called?
a) CloudDNS
b) CloudFront
c) CloudTrail
d) Route53
Answer : d
17) In RDS how long will it take for changes to the backup window to take effect?
a) After 40 minutes
b) The next day
c) Immediately
d) You cannot back up in RDS
Answer : c
18) Can I move a reserved instance from one region to another?
a) Yes
b) Only in the US
c) No
d) It depends on the region
Answer : c
19) What is the use of X-Forwarded-For request header while using ELB to access EC2 instances?
a) Identify the IP address of a client when you use an HTTP or HTTPS load balancer
b) Identify the route of a client when you use an HTTP or HTTPS load balancer
c) None of the above
Answer : a
20) You have an EC2 instance that is in EC2-classic category. Changes are automatically applied to all instances that are associated with the security group when you make some changes to the security group rule?
a) Correct
b) Nope
Answer : a

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS CLI solutions architect exam practice questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) what is the main use of AWs CLI?
a) Interact with AWS services
b) accessing OS that is not possible with AWs services
c) None of the above
Answer : a
2) Which among these are AWS CLI environment variables?
a) AWS_ACCESS_KEY_ID
b) AWS_PATH
c) AWS_SECRET_ACCESS_KEY
d) AWS_IO
Answer : a,c
3) Where is AWS CLI configuration file located in linux environment?
a) ~/.aws/logs
b) ~/.aws/config
c) ~/.aws/bin
d) ~/.aws/configuration
Answer : b
4) How to get date sorted view of all snapshots using AWS command-line?
a) ec2-describe-snapshots
b) ec2-list-snapshots
c) ec2-display-snapshots
d) ec2-print-snapshots
Answer : a
5) Which AWS CLI command is used to delete the specified EBS volume?
a) drop-volume
b) purge-volume
c) delete-volume
d) truncate-volume
Answer : c
6) What is use of list-tables dynamodb command?
a) returns an array of tables in current schema
b) returns an array of table names associated with the current account and endpoint
c) returns list of databases
d) returns an array of columns in tables
Answer : b
7) In dynamodb environment while running batch-get-item command following error is returned Too many items requested for the batch-get-item call. What is the reason behind this error?
a) More than 1000 items have been requested
b) More than 10 items have been requested
c) More than 100 items have been requested
d) More than 50 items have been requested
Answer : c
Explanation: Above error is a ValidationException raised when more than 100 items have been requested as part of batch-get-item command
8) We can make use of batch-write-item command to update items in one or more tables in dynamodb environment. Say if this is true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : batch-write-item is used to put or delete multiple items in one or more tables in dynamodb
9) Which command is used to update items in one or more tables in dynamodb?
a) batch-write-item
b) update-item
c) overwrite-item
d) put-item
Answer : b
10) Your project makes use of DynamoDB. Your manager asked you to provide details on provisioned capacity limits for your AWS account in a region. what command can you run?
a) show-limits
b) report-limits
c) display-limits
d) describe-limits
Answer : d
11) What is time to live TTL in DynamoDB?
a) Parameter that allows us to define when items in a table expire so that they can be automatically deleted from the database
b) Parameter that allows us to define when table expires so that they can be automatically deleted from the database
c) Parameter that allows us to define when databases expire so that they can be automatically deleted from the database
d) None of the above
Answer : a
12) You want to get details on TTL in a specified table. Which command will you make use of?
a) show-time-to-live
b) describe-time-to-live
c) return-time-to-live
d) list-time-to-live
Answer : b
13) What EC2 command will you make use of to associate a subnet with a route table?
a) associate-route-table
b) associate-ip-table
c) associate-subnet-table
d) associate-gateway-table
Answer : a
14) You want to disable detailed monitoring for a running instance. What command should you make use of?
a) unmonitor-instances
b) block-instances
c) stopmonitor-instances
d) disablemonitor-instances
Answer : a
15) You have been asked to create flow log to capture IP traffic for a specific network interface. What command will you make use of?
a) create-flow-logs
b) develop-flow-logs
c) manage-flow-logs
d) deploy-flow-logs
Answer : a
16) How to you determine details on regions available to your EC2 instance?
a) describe-regions
b) show-regions
c) capture-regions
d) demonstrate-regions
Answer : a
17) Your environment has set of terminated instances. You have issued reboot-instances command. Should you be bothered about restart of terminated instances?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : Requests to reboot terminated instances are ignored while making use of reboot-instances command
18) Which operation in EC2 instance is idempotent?
a) stop-instances
b) terminate-instances
c) drop-instances
d) break-instances
Answer : b
19) You have submit a single request that includes multiple launch specifications that vary by instance type, AMI, Availability Zone, or subnet. Which command will you make use of to accomplish this?
a) request-spot-fleet
b) create-spot-fleet
c) develop-spot-fleet
d) design-spot-fleet
Answer : a
20) Which command does Amazon EC2 make use of to collect the information to improve the accuracy of status checks?
a) describe-instance-status
b) report-instance-status
c) request-instance-status
d) instance-status
Answer : b

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS solutions architect exam practice questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


1) As the AWS platform is PCI DSS Level 1 Certified, I can immediately deploy a website to it that can take and store credit card details without getting a delta accreditation from a QSA. Am I correct?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : A merchant’s QSA can always rely on AWS Attestation of Compliance (AOC) to demonstrate an extensive assessment of physical security controls of AWS data centers.
2) What does RRS stand for in S3?
a) Relational Reduced Storage
b) Reactive Replicating Storage
c) Reduced Replication Storage
d) Reduced Redundancy Storage
Answer : d
3) With new RDS Db instances, automated backups are enabled by default?
a) True
b) False
Answer : a
4) What are the four levels of AWS premium support?
a) It’s an IAAS platform, so there is no support
b) Free, Bronze, Silver, and Gold
c) Basic, Startup, Business, and Enterprise
d) Basic, Developer, Business, and Enterprise
Answer : d
5) Which set of RDS database engines is currently available?
a) Aurora, MySQL, SQL, Cassandra
b) PostGres, Cassandra, MongoDB, Aurora
c) Oracle, SQL, MySQL, Cassandra
d) Oracle, SQL, MySQL, Postgres
Answer : d
6) Amazon’s Glacier service is a Content Distribution Network that integrates with S3. Say if it is true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : Amazon archival is data backup and archival solution not CDN in AWS
7) You can RDP or SSH in to an RDS instance to see what is going on with the operating system. Say if this is possible?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : In AWS environment EC2, sysopswork are some services that have OS access not RDS
8) In a default VPC, all Amazon EC2 instances are assigned 2 IP addresses at launch. What are they?
a) A Private IP Address & Public IP Address
b) A Public IP Address & Secret IP Address
c) An Elastic IP Address & Public IP Address
d) An IPv6 Address and Elastic IP Address
Answer : a
9) You have configured your EBS volume to be used with EC2 instance with DeleteOnTermination set to deafult settings. The EBS volume is used as root volume. Instance has been terminated. What will happen to EBS volume?
a) EBS root volume is retained
b) EBS root volume is corrupted
c) EBS root volume is deleted
d) EBS root volume is orphaned and moved to lost+found directory
Answer : c
Explanation : The default setting of DeleteOnTermination attribute for root volumes is set to true. EBS root volume is deleted when its associated instance is terminated
10) You have configured your ec2 instance to make use of EBS root volume with a setting to retain EBS root volume while the instance is terminated. Is it possible?
a) No not possible. Always DeleteOnTermination is set to true so EBS root volume is deleted
b) Yes possible to modify using AWS console or AWS CLI the command line interface
c) Not possible. Only additional EBS volumes can be retained by modifying DeleteOnTermination
d) Not possible as EBS volume is always deleted irrespective of setting
Answer : b
Explanation : Using AWS console or AWS CLI we can modify DeleteOnTermination to retain EBS root volume upon termination of EC2 instance
11) You’ve created an EC2 instance to make use of EBS root volume with DeleteOnTermination set to its default tru value. While the instance is running there is a requirement to retain the EBS root volume upon instance termination. How will you accomplish this?
a) Make use of AWS CLI to modify DeleteOnTermination setting of a running instance
b) Not possible to change the value for a running instance
c) Directly edit this setting from OS level file
Answer: a
12) You have created a S3 bucket with versioning enabled. After sometime there comes a management decision to disable versioning in there. You have been asked to create lifecycle policies on that S3 bucket. Is this possible?
a) Yes. Lifecycle rules can be added to buckets that have versioning in enabled or disabled status
b) No because versioning is enabled
c) There is no concept of lifecycle rules when it comes to S3 objects
d) None of the above
Answer : a
13) You have created 3 versions of same objects in S3 bucket. You are going to add lifecycle rules onto this S3 bucket objects. Can you add lifecycle configuration to all three version of these objects of which one is current and two are con-current?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
Explanation : Using lifecycle configuration it is possible to add actions specific to both current and non-current version of amazon S3 bucket objects
14) You try to enable lifecycle policies on one of the S3 buckets created by you, but you are not able to do so on that particular bucket. What could be causing this issue?
a) Bucket is corrupted and not available
b) Versioning is not enabled on that bucket
c) Bucket type is not correct
d) Versioning is enabled on the bucket causing the issue
Answer: b
15) How will you manage the lifecycle of objects in amazon S3 buckets?
a) By enabling lifecycle policies
b) By enabling versioning
c) By enabling backup
d) By enabling replication
Answer : a
Explanation : Lifecycle policies define how Amazon S3 manages objects during their lifetime. You need to enable bucket versioning to manage S3 lifecycle policies. The versioning can be in enabled or disabled status but should have been initially enabled
16) What is a Elastic Network Interface ENI in AWS?
a) Additional network interfaces that can be created and attached to any Amazon EC2 instance in your VPC
b) Primary network interface that can be created and attached to any Amazon EC2 instance in your VPC
c) Private network interface that can be created and attached to any Amazon EC2 instance in your VPC
d) Subnet that can be created and attached to any Amazon EC2 instance in your VPC
Answer : a
17) What is included in ENI?
a) Primary Public IP address
b) Primary Private IP address
c) Public subnet address
d) Routing tables
Answer : b
18) What kind of storage is amazon EBS storage volume?
a) Object based storage
b) Block based storage
c) Encrypted by default
d) Not suitable for databases
Answer : b
19) you have EBS snapshots. You want to perform some actions in existing snapshot. Is it possible to perform actions on an existing Amazon EBS Snapshot?
a) Yes, through the AWS APIs, CLI, and AWS Console safely
b) No. Not possible as snapshots are incremental point-in-time backups that will be corrupt once touched
c) It depends on the region
d) None of the above
Answer : a
20) I’ve a running EC2 instance with EBS volume as the root device of the instance. Can I detach it without stopping the instance?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : As in normal linux (or) unix machines root volume is the main volume that needs to be accessible for the machine to be up and running without any issues. Same does apply to EC2 instances as well

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner