AWS big data specialty certification exam dumps

Free AWS big data specialty certification exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) If Kinesis Firehose experiences data delivery issues to S3, how long will it retry delivery to S3?
a) 7 hours
b) 7 days
c) 24 hours
d) 3 hours
Answer : c
2) You have to create a visual that depicts one or two measures for a dimension. Which one will you choose?
a) Heat Map
b) Tree Map
c) Pivot Table
d) Scatter Plot
Answer: b
3) You are looking for a way to reduce the amount of data stored in a Redshift cluster. How will you achieve that?
a) Compression algorithms
b) Encryption algorithms
c) Decryption algorithms
d) SPLUNK algorithms
Answer: a
4) How does UNLOAD automatically encrypts data files while writing the resulting file onto S3 from redshift?
a) CSE-S3 client side encryption S3
b) SSE-S3 server side encryption S3
c) ASE
d) SSH
Answer: b
5) What does area under curve mean that has a value 0.5?
a) This model is accurate
b) This model is not accurate
c) This creates lots of confidence
d) This creates less confidence beyond a guess
Answer: b,d
6) What is AUC?
a) Average unit computation
b) Average universal compulsion
c) Area under curve
d) None of the above
Answer: c
7) What does lower AUC mean?
a) improves accuracy of the prediction
c) reduces accuracy of prediction
b) mean of all predicted values
d) Mode of all predicted values
Answer: b
8) You have an auc value of 0.5. Does that mean that the guess is accurate and perfect?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Partially yes
Answer: c
Explanation: Value of 0.5 means that the guess is accurate but not a perfect guess but rather random guess
9) Can you make use of redshift manifest to automatically check files in S3 for data issues?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
10) Can you control the encryption keys and cryptographic operations performed by the Hardware security module using cloudhsM?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: a
11) You are in process of creating a table. Which among the following must be defined while table creation in AWS redshift. What are the required definition parameters?
a) The Table Name
b) RCU (Read Capacity Units)
c) WCU (Write Capacity Units)
d) DCU (Delete/Update Capacity Units)
e) The table capacity number of GB
f) Partition and Sort Keys
Answer: a,b,c,f
12) Can you run a EMR cluster in public subnet?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
Explanation: Owing to compliance or security requirements we can run an EMR cluster in a private subnet with no public IP addresses or attached Internet Gateway
13) Your project makes use of redshift clusters. For security purpose you create a cluster with encryption enabled and load data into it. Now, you have been asked to present a cluster without encryption for final release what can you do?
a) Remove security keys from configuration folder
b) Remove encryption from live redshift cluster
c) Create a new redshift cluster without encryption, unload data onto S3 and reload onto new cluster
Answer: c
14) You are using on-perm HSM or cloudHSM while using security module with redshift. In addition to security what else is provided with this?
a) High availability
b) Scaling
c) Replication
d) Provisioning
Answer: a
15) CloudHSMis or on-perm HSM are the options that can be used while using hardware security module with Redshift. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer: a
16) CloudHSMis the only option that can be used while using hardware security module with Redshift. Is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer: b
17) You are making use of AWS key management service for encryption purpose. Will you make use of same keys or differnet keys or hybrid keys on case by case basis
a) same keys
b) different keys
c) hybrid keys
Answer: a
Explanation : AWS Key Management Service supports symmetric encryption where same keys are used to perform encryption and decryption
18) How is AWS key management service different than cloudHSM?
a) Both symmetric and asymmetric encryptions are supported in cloudHSM, only symmetric encryption is supported in key management service
b) CLoudHSM is used for security, key management service if for replication
c) The statement is wrong. Both are same
Answer: a
19) Which among the following are characteristics of cloudHSM?
a) High availability and durability
b) Single Tenancy
c) Usage based pricing
d) Both symmetric and asymmetric encryption support
e) Customer managed root of trust
Answer: b,d,e
20) In your hadoop ecosystem you are in shuffle phase. You want to secure the data that are in-transit between nodes within the cluster. How will you encrypt the data?
a) Data node encrypted shuffle
b) Hadoop encrypted shuffle
c) HDFS encrypted shuffle
d) All of the above
Answer: b

Free AWS big data specialty certification exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS certified solutions architect associate level dumps

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) Your company sells both audio and video files. Which AWS service helps with converting your media files in to different formats?
a) SQS
b) SNS
c) Elastic transcoder
d) Appstream
Answer: c
2) You are done with code development. As a next step you upload your code onto AWS. Which AWS service automatically handles the deployment, from capacity provisioning, load balancing, auto-scaling to application health monitoring while you retain full control over the AWS resources powering your application and can access the underlying resources at any time?
a) SNS
b) Cloudtrail
c) Elastic Beanstalk
d) EMR
Answer: c
3) Your project makes use of chef configuration management in AWS. You want to leverage existing Chef recipes in AWS. Which AWS service will you make use of?
a) AWS Devworks
b) AWs Sysworks
c) AWS Opsworks
d) AWS Chefworks
Answer: c
4) You want to record logs of all AWS API calls. Which AWS service will you make use of for this purpose?
a) AWS CloudTrail
b) AWS EMR
c) AWS S3
d) AWS EC2
Answer: a
5) You are asked to deploy entire cloud environments via a JSON script. Which AWS service can you make use of?
a) CloudFormation
b) Cloudtrail
c) Cloudwatch
d) EBS
Answer: a
Explanation: Cloudformation is an automated provisioning engine designed
6) Your firm is undergoing annual security audit now. Your auditor is asking for details on logs as to who provision which resources on your AWS platform. Which AWS service will you make use of to collect logs?
a) Cloudtrail
b) Cloudwatch
c) CLoudscape
d) Cloudxx
Answer: a
7) Which service is the global content delivery network CDN from AWS?
a) Cloudwatch
b) Cloudtrail
c) Cloudfront
d) Cloudformation
Answer: c
8) Do you know what are the different level of support plans available in AWS?
a) Basic, developer, business, enterprise
b) developer, business
c) developer, enterprise
d) basic, developer, enterprise
Answer: a
9) Which is an AWS configuration management service that uses Chef ?
a) AWS OpsWorks
b) AWS Sysworks
c) AWS Chefworks
d) None
Answer: a
10) Which AWS service would best suit your need of configuration management service to allow your system administrators to configure and operate your web applications using Chef?
a) AWS OpsWorks
b) AWS Sysworks
c) AWS Chefworks
d) None
Answer: a
11) Can you have 1 subnet stretched across multiple availability zones?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
12) You are trying to upload a 10GB file to S3. You keep getting the following error message “Your proposed upload exceeds the maximum allowed object size.”. How will you handle this?
a) Design your application to use the Multipart Upload API for all objects
b) Design your application to use small size objects
c) Modify s3 configuration parameter to upload larger value
d) Modify S3 bucket properties to 1TB
Answer: a
13) How will you enable encryption at rest using EC2 and Elastic Block Store?
a) Configure encryption when creating the EC2
b) Configure encryption when creating the EBS volume
c) Configure encryption when installing OS
d) Configure encryption using X.509 certificates
Answer: b
14) From which IP address will you retrieve instance metadata or userdata ?
a) http://169.254.169.254
b) http://127.0.0.1
c) http://10.0.0.1
d) http://192.168.0.254
Answer : a
15) You have an application that makes use of automated name tagging mechanism. Your app runs in fleet of EC2 instances. The digital products to be name tagged are sent via SQS queue. During thanks giving season your sales grows more than expected. The best thing comes with cost of backlog of products in queue. You need to add eC2 instances in cost efficient way to take care of name tagging without delay until the festival sale ends. Which type of instance will you go for in this case?
a) Dedicated instances
b) Reserved instances
c) Spot instances
d) on-demand instances
Answer: c
16) You are designing an application that should serve digital e-books only to paid users in a website. Upon testing you see that instead of front-end users access the books directly from S3 bucket via URL. How can you fix it today?
a) Make use of cloudformation to serve this static content
b) Store the content in EBS instead of S3
c) Make use of glacier
d) Remove the ability for books to be served publicly to the site and then use signed URLs with expiry dates
Answer: d
17) How will you deliver event notifications to AWS Lambda?
a) AWS S3, Amazon SQS, Amazon SNS
b) AWS S3, Amazon SQS
c) Amazon SQS, Amazon SNS
d) Amazon SNS
Answer: a
18) Which metric provides a count of the total number of requests that are pending submission (ie) queued for a registered instance?
a) SurgeQueueLength
b) HTTPCode_BackEnd_3XX
c) HTTPCode_BackEnd_4XX
d) HTTPCode_BackEnd_5XX
Answer: a

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

AWS certification cost

AWS certification cost is something that needs to be considered while choosing your certification track in AWS.
To start with is an AWS certification does worth the cost?
In our opinion it is much more valuable than what it has been offered for right now. Always look at your career growth, stability, future negotiation prospects in long run maybe atleast 3 years form now on
Is AWS a stable company?
There are plethora of certification tracks from ton lots of vendors. Before shedding money all of us want to know if AWS will survive longer. Here are some facts that we’ve gathered from our regular news updates on technology stocks and tech industry:
1) A recent amazon related stock news was talking about $4.1 billion revenue that amazon has made this year from AWS alone. Looks like the e-commerce giant will fulcrum its businesses based on revenue from AWS
2) With such money spinning potential expect AWS to sustain and survive for another 20 years minimum. See to that AWS is developing a solid Cloud computing platform that will outbeat microsoft azure
3) If you are starting your career as new IT professional, already experienced infrastructure professional including system administrator, database administrator, security administrator, network administrator start preparing for AWS, learn to migrate the systems onto AWS via test trial runs so that you can be least assured that you are the last one to get pink slip in your department
4) AWS will be expanding its regions across china, sweden and many more countries in coming days
What is the cost of each and every AWS certification?
Here is the certification roadmap based on AWS website
AWS Architecting Certification Track

AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate Exam Details:
Multiple choice and multiple answer questions
80 minutes to complete the exam. This includes regular exam Q&A as well as feedback type questions
Available in different languages like English, Japanese, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Korean, German, Russian, Spanish, and Brazilian Portuguese
Certification Exam cost is $150

AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional – This can be availed upon completion of any one of associate certification track
Certification exam cost is $300
AWS Developer Certification Track
AWS Certified Developer Associate – Certification Exam cost is $150
AWS Certified Devops Engineer Professional – This can be availed upon completion of any one of associate certification track
Certification exam cost is $300
AWS Operations Certification Track
AWS Certified Sysops administrator associate – Certification Exam cost is $150
AWS Certified Devops Engineer Professional – This can be availed upon completion of any one of associate certification track
Certification exam cost is $300
Specialty Certifications that requires one current associate or professional certification
Certification exam cost is $300 for both the speciality certification tracks
AWS Certified Bigdata Speciality
AWS Certified Advanced Networking Specialty
To summarize associate certs are priced at $150, professional level and speciality certificaitons cost $300

AWS support engineer interview for database administrators

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) What is the difference between primary key and unique key?
Primary key uniquely identifies a row. Unique keys are created in columns that will the unique row values. Primary key is unique and not null however unique key can have null values
2) Why are you considering AWS while you have current job as DBA?
This is a very common interpersonal question. You can answer whatever you think of as the answer. But provide an answer that discusses advantage of cloud over on-perm systems. Also, mention that databases in future will be 100% hosted in cloud
3) Why AWS instead of oracle cloud or azure environment?
If your current database profile is oracle DBA, SQL Server DBA the companies that have designed, developed, marketed your databases have their properitor platform for hosting the databases in cloud. To choose AWS over the other vendors major reason is that AWS is a decade old firm , growing extremely fast, stable that is much needed for sustainability of enterprise businesses. They cant choose a vendor for price reasons and waste money on migration projects later
4) What is cloud computing?
This is a very common question that will be part of not only cloud dba but also other cloud support roles. Cloud computing in plain terms is migration of your data center to be taken care of by Amazon
5) What are the many different AWS services supporting databases?
AWS RDS the relational database service supports many databases like mysql, postgresql, oracle, sql server and many more. Amazon dynamodb is popular nosql database. Amazon aurora comes in mysql as well as postgressql flavors that is developed, currently heavily marketed by amazon
6) What is DMS?
The data migration service is a GUI from amazon that supports migration of current databases onto AWS cloud Aurora database. Interestingly feasibility , problems that could be encountered during migration including packages, objects that could be impacted post-upgrade will be listed while making use of DMS. This tool is used for migration of databases

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner