AWS associate exam questions

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) You are making use of MySQL database as your production database You want to configure read replicas. How many number of read replicas can you have as maximum for your mysql database?
a) 1
b) 3
c) 5
d) 7
Answer : c
2) You are in process of disaster recovery testing of your databases hosted in AWS RDS. There is a requirement to failover from one availability zone to another using RDS. what will you do?
a) Make use of API call RDSForceFailover
b) Right click on the RDS instance and select Force Failover
c) we can’t force failover on live instance. To replicate a failure of AWS reboot RDS instance to initiate failover
d) Using S3 bucket reboot
Answer : c
3) You have created a new autoscaling group using instances however you discover that your instances are not launching in to it. Which of the following is not a reason that this might be happening?
a) The associated Key Pair does not exist
b) The security group does not exist
c) The autoscaling config is not working correctly
d) Instance type specified is not supported for autoscaling
Answer : d
4) You are involved in business continuity project. You are currently working on disaster recovery. Do you know what does RTO stand for in disaster recovery?
a) Recovery Time Objective
b) Recovery Test Objective
c) Resilient Test Objective
d) Resilient Training Objective
Answer : a
5) Can you have read replicas of read replicas in AWS?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
6) Your web site is hosted on 10 EC2 instances in 5 regions around the globe with 2 EC2 instances per region. How could you configure your site to maintain site availability with minimum downtime if one of the 5 regions was to lose network connectivity for an extended period of time?
a) Create an Elastic Load Balancer to place in front of the EC2 instances. Set an appropriate health check on each ELB
b) Establish VPN Connections between the instances in each region. Rely on BGP to failover in the case of a region wide connectivity outage
c) Create a Route 53 Latency Based Routing Record Set that resolves to an Elastic Load Balancer in each region. Set an appropriate health check on each ELB
d) Create a Route 53 Latency Based Routing Record Set that resolves to Elastic Load Balancers in each region and has the Evaluate Target Health flag set to true.
Answer : d
7) You have configured a subnet within VPC that has atleast one route in its routing table that uses internet gateway and is available to public via internet. What is this called?
a) Public subnet
b) Private subnet
c) Virtual Subnet
d) Hybrid Subnet
Answer : a
8) You have been asked to configure public subnet within a VPC. How will you accomplish this?
a) Update the routing table with atleast one route that uses an Internet Gateway
b) Update the routing table with atleast one route that routes using Network Address Translation instance
c) Update the routing table with atleast one route that routes using NACL
d) None of the above
Answer : a
9) Which AWS service has durable key value store?
a) Glacier
b) Amazon S3
c) ESB
d) ELB
Answer : b
10) You have to implement chef recipes using AWS orchestration service. Which service will you make use of?
a) Cloudfront
b) EMR
c) Elastic Beanstalk
d) Cloudformation
e) Lambda
Answer : c
11) Which sections form part of cloudformation template?
a) Outputs
b) Declarations
c) Mappings
d) Parameters
e) Resources
Answer : a,b,c,d,e
12) You manager asked you meaning of RRS. What does RRS stand for in AWS S3?
a) Reduced Redundancy Storage
b) Regional right Storage
c) Relational Reaction Storage
d) Reduced Redundancy Services
Answer : a
13) List the features supported by AWS Elastic Beanstalk service?
a) Application health monitoring
b) Auto scaling
c) DNS Record management
d) Load balancing
e) Capacity provisioning
f) Chef recipe orchestration
g) Disaster Recovery
Answer : a,b,d,e,f
14) You are making use of AWS key management services for security purposes. List the AWS services that are integrated with Key Management Service (KMS)?
a) DynamoDB
b) EBS
c) S3
d) Redshift
e) DirectConnect
f) RDS
Answer : b,c,d,f
15) You have terminated your Amazon EC2 instance. Do you know how long cloudwatch metrics data are accessible for terminated AWS EC2 instance?
a) Period of 2 hours
b) Period of 2 days
c) Period of 2 weeks
d) Period of 2 months
Answer : c
16) You have deleted your ELB. Do you know how long cloudwatch metrics data are accessible for deleted ELB?
a) Period of 2 hours
b) Period of 2 days
c) Period of 2 weeks
d) Period of 2 months
Answer : c
17) You are designing a DR solution for your project. Which AWS S3 class standard will you make use of for low cost high performance requirement?
a) S3 Infrequent access
b) S3 RRS
c) Glacier
d) EBS
Answer : a
18) You have created your amazon S3 bucket in US East region. Is there a restriction on DNS naming convention on this bucket name?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : All bucket names comply with DNS naming conventions. These conventions are enforced in all regions except for the US East (North Virginia) region.
19) You are creating a bucket and get the error Bucket already exists. Select a different bucket name.How will you handle this?
a) Bucket ownership is not transferable. S3 uses a single namespace across accounts and across regions. Use a different bucket name
b) Contact the owner with the bucket name, have it transferred to your account
c) Create a bucket with different name following DNS naming convention
d) All of the above
Answer : c
20) is data transfer between storage gateway and on-premise data center optimized?
a) YEs using SSD
b) Yes using caching
c) No
d) Yes using local hard disk
Answer : b

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner